Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2009, 09:11 PM   #1
xexkxex
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
GTA:SA No 1080 or any 16:9 availible

I just bought Grand Theft Auto San Andreas version 3.0 via Steam and am having trouble running it in 1920x1080 (16:9).
In fact, there seem to be no options for 16:9 in any form.
I have spent alot of time with the great guys over at Widescreen Gaming Forums and wanted to come by here and see if there was anyone who could shine a light.

I have updated all of my drivers with no results.
I have also tried deleting the .set file.
The game should support the 1080 resolution natively.

The opening logo movie on start up does not play in some resolutions (detail below).

If anyone could help, please do.
I have provided some information below. if any additional information is needed, please ask.

Computer (Up to date drivers):
Dell Studio 1745 Notebook
Windows 7
Intel Core 2 Duo P8700, 2.53GHz
4GB, DDR3, 1066MHz
17.3 inch Full HD (1080p) B+RG LED Display
ATI MOBILITY RADEON HD 4650 1GB

Game Resolutions and Aspect Ratios Availible In Game:
(If you notice, some repeat them selves...???)
640x480x16 (4:3)
800x600x16 (4:3)
1024x768x16 (4:3)
1280x1024x16 (5:4)
640x480x32 (4:3)
800x600x32 (4:3)
1024x768x32 (4:3)
1280x1024x32 (5:4)
640x480x32 (4:3)
800x600x32 (4:3)
1024x768x32 (4:3)
1280x1024x32 (5:4)

So I could get "clean information" I deleted all local content and uninstalled steam.
I then pulled a system restore to "out of the box" status.
Updated all of my drivers manually one by one instead of letting windows 7 do it.
Installed steam and then GTA:SA
Ran the game once and then deleted the gta_sa.set file.
Ran the game again, changed nothing.
Downloaded HxD, opened the fresh gta_sa.set file.
I then found the "08" and began from "00" and changed it in increments of one up to "25".....I got a clear record below.

Fresh gta_sa.set file:
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2759/...22c11b1d_o.jpg

Changing of the "08" results:
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2761/...bd227174_o.jpg


If anyone has any clue as to why I am having issues with this game, please chime in.

thanks, and pardon my spelling,
Charles

Last edited by xexkxex: 11-28-2009 at 02:33 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 02:21 AM   #2
xexkxex
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok....I fiddled around a little and got 1920x1080.

I found this page:
http://www.widescreengaming.net/wiki...o:_San_Andreas

Under "Supported Resolutions" it states that 1920x1080 can only be achieved with version 1.01.

So, with the no cd fix in mind I hunted down the only version 1.01 I could find..."GTA: San Andreas v1.01 [EURO] No-CD/Fixed EXE"

Downloaded, installed, and 1920x1080 was among the available res.

Unfortunately, in order for the game not to lag/chop I had to turn most of the settings down....and the picture seems to be either stretched out or smushed down.

I was even able to add the new .exe file to steam so I can launch it from there.

So...these seem to be my two options...

Version 3.0
Draw Distance - 16/16
Fame Limiter - No
Wide Screen - off
Visual FX Quality - Very High
Mip Mapping - On
Anti Aliasing - 3 (max)
Resolution - 1024x768x16 (4:3)
-The picture is proportional and super smooth

Version 1.01
Draw Distance - 8/16
Fame Limiter - No
Wide Screen - off
Visual FX Quality - Very High
Mip Mapping - On
Anti Aliasing - Off
Resolution - 1920x1080x16 (16:9)
-The picture is stretched and/or smushed and if I adjust one setting up any it starts to lag/chop

Go figure I can run doom 3 at 1080 on high settings smoothly and I have to back off the GTA:SA settings at 1080.

Anyway...

So, there you have it....I guess its s personal preference from here eh?

If there is anything else anyone reading thinks I can do, please feel free to toss it on the table.

I have contacted Rockstar and Steam but I doubt they will ever reply.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 11:16 AM   #3
xexkxex
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Toggling the widescreen option in ver 1.01 seems to have corrected the proportions.

I think this is it...

To get 1920x1080 in GTA:SA and have a single launch Icon within my "games" section on steam I did the following;

1. Downloaded GTA:SA ver 3.0 via steam

2. Copied these two folders to my desk top:
-A."...Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas"
-B."...Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files"

3. Downloaded "GTA: San Andreas v1.01 [EURO] No-CD/Fixed EXE"

4. Replaced the "gta_sa.exe" file in my desk top copied folder of "...common/grand theft auto san andreas" with the "gta_sa.exe" file obtained from the No-CD Crack download.

5. Go to steam and delete all local content of GTA:SA.

6. Moved desk top copies to previous locations.

7. Go to steam and "add non steam game" ...find the gta_sa.exe file in "...Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas" ( this will be the 1.01 version .exe)

8. Launch the game and set the game as follows:
Draw Distance - 8/16
Fame Limiter - No
Wide Screen - On
Visual FX Quality - Very High
Mip Mapping - On
Anti Aliasing - Off
Resolution - 1920x1080x32 (16:9)

9. Hit "V" in the game to pull the camera away from the character.

10. Enjoy game

I may have taken the long road around but I tried just replacing the .exe and steam refused to launch the game...so I found that this worked. I did not like haveing two GTA:SA in my games list.

......this is my fix.

..........
I would like to thank everyone over at Wide Screen Gaming Forums for their dedicated help....as Rockstar nor Steam replied to any of my requests for advice.

Just for reference, here is the thread on how I came to this:
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...er=asc&start=0

Last edited by xexkxex: 11-28-2009 at 11:43 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 09:45 PM   #4
mortalhuman
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 27
Posts: 485
yea, it's because not only is the exe in two pieces, and the install script in the steam version, but it is also named slightly differently.

gta_sa.exe (1.0) and gta-sa.exe + testapp.exe (3.0s)

If you use a 1.0 version (remembering to turn on wide screen ) you can install mta to the actual steam directory and have a 3.0 install to play single player co-inhabit the default directory with a 1.0.

It's cool because, perhaps, the question is raised why else would they rename the exe :P

If you want to mod the game, of course you'd want to copy over a clean 3.0, downgrade it to one, and use that as your modding base from then on, but if not - you can keep it all in steam no problem - and, 3.0 doesn't offer you the widescreen option?? I have it, iirc

MTA is multi theft auto, by the way, but you might already know it.

Last edited by mortalhuman: 11-28-2009 at 09:48 PM.
mortalhuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:46 PM   #5
OmegaXtreme420
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Reputation: 279
Posts: 7,165
what about 1920x1200 (16:10)?
OmegaXtreme420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 10:49 AM   #6
FelipeRRM
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 39
Posts: 836
I want 1080p in v 3.0 !!

It's not fair you have to downgrade your game to achieve 1080p!
FelipeRRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 07:11 PM   #7
Xccoortri
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
What's the deal with it being 1920x1080x16 though? I used v1.01 and in 1080p the colours were completely messed up.

I also haven't found a decent control setup for this game.
Xccoortri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 07:32 PM   #8
FFB1
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 49
The last number means either 16-bit colors or 32-bit colors.

Chances are you want 32-bit colors.
FFB1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 12:06 AM   #9
Shakey_Jake33
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 122
It's a rather big oversight by Rockstar, though I suppose 16:9 resolutions were less common on PCs when they released this. My laptop has a native resolution of 1366x768 - the closest resolution I get is 1280x768, which obviously adds black bars on each side.
Shakey_Jake33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 06:52 AM   #10
LaptopNut
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakey_Jake33 View Post
It's a rather big oversight by Rockstar, though I suppose 16:9 resolutions were less common on PCs when they released this. My laptop has a native resolution of 1366x768 - the closest resolution I get is 1280x768, which obviously adds black bars on each side.
Try this
LaptopNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 08:00 AM   #11
Shakey_Jake33
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 122
^I think that fix only adds 1280x720, 1600x900 and 1920x1080. Using 1280x720 would get me the correct aspect ratio of course, but...
Shakey_Jake33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 09:19 PM   #12
MomentDEFINED
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 33
Posts: 352
Shame that the Steam version of SA needs to be fiddled so much just to support 1920x1080. My native resolution and both VC and GTA3 have no problems with that resolution. I may just uninstall SA for now until I beat those two titles before coming back to this; I really don't want to have to deal with all this extra nonsense when it's the reason I bought the game in the first place.
MomentDEFINED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 02:38 AM   #13
FelipeRRM
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 39
Posts: 836
Yeah, this makes us feel bad about having purchased the game. If we simply had downloaded it somewhere we would have less trouble to play it in 1920x1080, but as we bought it, we have more trouble than others *sight*
Don't like how things are nowadays...
FelipeRRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:44 AM   #14
andy4theherd
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 266
anybody figure out how to get 1080 w/out the "no cd" crack?
andy4theherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 10:32 AM   #15
IIIIGooseIIII
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 278
Posts: 873
Interesting thing is that my game had 1650x1080x16 selectable from the options menu, where OPs didn't. After loading the game at this res and going back to display properties, 1650x1080x32 was suddenly available.
IIIIGooseIIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.