Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Platinum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2009, 07:53 AM   #1
cheeze69
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Verify that Steam's RCT3:P works on Win7-64 bit

Since Steam doesn't offer refunds and there's no mention of Win7 on the game's requirements, I was hoping to get a confirmation from several people here that the version of RCT3:Platinum on Steam works perfectly with Win7 64 bit?

And, if it doesn't work perfectly, what are the specific problems (i.e. are they livable or not)?

Now, why Steam doesn't offer refunds when they can lock the game in your account is another question we won't get into here...

Thanks!
cheeze69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 10:55 PM   #2
Sargos
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 9
Posts: 61
It works perfectly on Windows 7 x64.

I have played for days.

One of my favorite games of all time
Sargos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 05:54 PM   #3
cheeze69
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Thanks Sargos! I guess I'll now keep an eye out for RCT3:P to go on sale.
cheeze69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 05:50 AM   #4
MillertimeRC
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
It's on sale now $10 for platinum version - hopefully it works on Win 7 x64, I'm going to find out soon.
MillertimeRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:28 AM   #5
FetusZero
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 58
Posts: 492
I haven't tried every features yet but I can confirm (along with an above poster) that it boots and works on Windows 7 64bit.

The only strange thing for me is that Steam doesn't have the .ico file of it, so the icon on my desktop was a beautiful white sheet. I simply went and redirected the shortcut's icon to the .exe of the game, which itself had an icon.

Last edited by FetusZero: 12-23-2009 at 08:31 AM.
FetusZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 09:07 AM   #6
MainEvent
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 145
Well, if you have an ATI card there is a chance you will have problems.

I'm running Windows 7 32 bit and I can't launch the game. Other people have had this problem.

I understand you're asking about 64 bit but I just HAVE to get this post count up (just kidding).
MainEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:07 AM   #7
Toldrabald
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 123
Posts: 1,247
Can't say much about the Steam Version cause I bought it on CD, but runs perfectly with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit AND on ATI card!

I just can't tweak the settings to "ultra high" with activated anti-aliasing, as it results in heavy lagging at night times when you have more than 3 rides and lamps on the paths. Could not find a solution for this other than turning AA off.
Toldrabald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 09:25 AM   #8
Etherus
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Did buy it few day ago and I use Win 7 64bit, no problems at all so far!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 03:59 AM   #9
AL3X_P
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the retail copy but launching through steam and I have no problems on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit with a HD 5870
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 12:05 PM   #10
Uprising3k
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
just bought it off steam. Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit. Not problems.
Uprising3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 07:21 AM   #11
freequebec86
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 192
got win 7 on my laptop ( maybe it 32bit ).

WORKED the first time i run it, now not

I got a widescreen too... and ati card, im screw ?
freequebec86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 04:15 AM   #12
Decay
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 39
Posts: 509
Working great and looks beautiful. I have graffics maxed out except only 4xAA. I can't believe I never bought this game till now. Ive been itching for a good sim since simcity 4 rush hour. I think this will more than fit the bill.

w7 64bit
nvidia 260
q6600 @ 3.2
4 gigs ram
Decay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 11:16 PM   #13
PurpleHaz3
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 11
Posts: 307
The ATI issue with the game not starting up is caused by having the Catalyst Control Center or ATI Tray Tools running while trying to launch the game. Closing these programs should solve this issue.
PurpleHaz3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 02:10 PM   #14
thomaspark
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Cool Verify that Steam's RCT3 Works on Windows 7 x64

Hi Guys,

Along with the others that have posted before me I conferm RCT3 Works on Win7 x64 bit.

I do have one issue though, after a random amount of time (can be 5 mins to 1 hour in game play) RCT3 Crashes. I'm not quite sure what is going on but I can live with it for know

I have an;
ATI Graphics Card
Intel I5 3.33GHZ Processor
4 GB RAM

I'll try disabling the CCC and Tray Icons and see what happens.
Otherwise PERFECTLY FINE!
thomaspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 05:40 PM   #15
kylr23
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
the only issue youll have is the billboard you can look for the atari forums and the fix for it on there. other then that the game should work well expesally if you decide to get some user created content
kylr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Platinum


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.