Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2009, 08:26 PM   #1
TonyStark23
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
DiRT 1 on Windows 7

When I go to start the first race, the game crashes back to the desktop.. I know it isn't supported on Windows 7, but I've heard you can get it working somehow.

Thanks
TonyStark23 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 08:52 PM   #2
jassinlive
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 15
Posts: 312
so stupid ow it isn't supported =/
just google it man it is your best bet
jassinlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 09:05 PM   #3
Darewood
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
do you have an i7 cpu?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 10:16 PM   #4
TonyStark23
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Yes I do, a 920, could that be the problem?
TonyStark23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 11:53 PM   #5
Resident666
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
1) Go to Dirt\system\ find "hardware_settings_restrictions.xml"
2) Open and find "workerMap8Core.xml" cange 8 to 4. Save and play.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 06:26 AM   #6
Darewood
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yup, just do what Resident666 said. I have an i7 also and had to do the same thing in order to play. Have to do that for Grid also. But I don't know if its just me or what, but I always get a second or two hang.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 06:37 AM   #7
Colditz
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 17
Posts: 61
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Resident666 View Post
1) Go to Dirt\system\ find "hardware_settings_restrictions.xml"
2) Open and find "workerMap8Core.xml" cange 8 to 4. Save and play.
I've been looking for a fix for ages, it's working! Thanks a lot Resident666. Should get a sticky
Colditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 10:12 AM   #8
raxtor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 23
Posts: 61
I did the something else to fix that but it's quite similar. In the same folder (Dirt\system\) I renamed workerMap8Core.xml to workerMap8Core.backup.xml so it wouldn't work and then I renamed workerMap4Core.xml to workerMap8Core.xml and it worked. Also the video when you start the game was black before I did this fix.
raxtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 11:45 AM   #9
LexLagger
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by raxtor View Post
I did the something else to fix that but it's quite similar. In the same folder (Dirt\system\) I renamed workerMap8Core.xml to workerMap8Core.backup.xml so it wouldn't work and then I renamed workerMap4Core.xml to workerMap8Core.xml and it worked. Also the video when you start the game was black before I did this fix.
Thanks, this worked for me!

+rep for helping Raxtor, thanks.
The other fix wouldn't work for my issue, good to see people posting multiple fixes.

Last edited by LexLagger: 05-01-2010 at 02:09 PM.
LexLagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 06:48 PM   #10
Yeowj
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 23
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resident666 View Post
1) Go to Dirt\system\ find "hardware_settings_restrictions.xml"
2) Open and find "workerMap8Core.xml" cange 8 to 4. Save and play.
This advice should be stickied on the top of the forum.
Yeowj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 05:02 AM   #11
Funzo1X9
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
guys,its little bit old topic,bud i got the same problem, on my i5 650 cpu with dirt 1. it wont start. i tryed mess up with hardware_settings_restrictions,also i tryed to crack it,but nothing helped :-/ i am open to any ideas...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 05:06 AM   #12
Zero86SK
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 49
Posts: 873
If you have issues running the game under Windows 7 64 bit, here's a fix

You basicly need the file
d3dx9_35.dll

you can download it here
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...shtml?d3dx9_35

or find it in

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\

and copy it into

C:\Winodws\System32\

It takes a bit longer for the Codemaster logo to appear but it works.

Hope that helps you guys.

also turn off the ingame overlay
Zero86SK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 02:54 PM   #13
weedo
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Reputation: 245
Posts: 6,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resident666 View Post
1) Go to Dirt\system\ find "hardware_settings_restrictions.xml"
2) Open and find "workerMap8Core.xml" cange 8 to 4. Save and play.
Works perfectly with my i7 920, should be stickied!
weedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 09:20 AM   #14
vmatias888
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 129
I want to buy the game and as it is not compatible with Windows 7, I started to find out if there is a solution and here I am: D.
I wanted to know if that file change can be considered by steam hack. I do not want problems with my account ...

Salu2.D
vmatias888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 11:36 PM   #15
Fapfire
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero86SK View Post
If you have issues running the game under Windows 7 64 bit, here's a fix

You basicly need the file
d3dx9_35.dll

you can download it here
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...shtml?d3dx9_35

or find it in

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\

and copy it into

C:\Winodws\System32\

It takes a bit longer for the Codemaster logo to appear but it works.

Hope that helps you guys.

also turn off the ingame overlay
I have an i5 system, and the other fixes didn't seem to work, but this one worked immediately!! I tried them all anyhow, but if you have a i5 instead of a i7, try this one first.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.