Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2009, 12:24 PM   #1
dragosh606
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 253
Developer console?

How to get the developer console working?

I have windows vista , and yes i bought through steam.

I need some help, because i didn;t reach anywhere googling.
dragosh606 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:21 PM   #2
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 540
Max1:
- create a shortcut to maxpayne.exe on your desktop
- rightclick/properties on the shortcut
- on tab shortcut add [space]-developer on the target line, and press ok.
- use the shortcut to start the game
- in the game press F12 to cycle through the dev options.

Max2:
It's the same as Max1, except you press ~ instead of F12. If you have a windows media center remote control receiver plugged in you have to unplug before you start the game, otherwise ~ won't work (W7)

image illustrating shortcut properties:
http://i49.tinypic.com/2q22vt1.jpg
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:52 AM   #3
sibo
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Steam: http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/...0d118a6c2.html
Moj sposob dziala pod Windows 7. (sorry translate)
My way works under Windows 7.
sibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.