Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2009, 08:46 AM   #1
cheniov
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
window mode in launch options?

Anyone know what's the code in launch option for play games in window mode?

Last edited by cheniov: 12-13-2009 at 08:50 AM.
cheniov is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:02 AM   #2
PuddingWagon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 144
Posts: 986
It depends on the game.

For Source based games (HL2, TF2, L4D, etc) it's: -windowed

Other games could be: -window
PuddingWagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:15 AM   #3
cheniov
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuddingWagon View Post
It depends on the game.

For Source based games (HL2, TF2, L4D, etc) it's: -windowed

Other games could be: -window
Not is a source game, I tried -window but don't work.

My problem is other because I play in a hdtv with hdmi connection, some games when starts show invalid format advertence
I test if these games run if starts in window mode, and yes, then I can play but in most of steam games there is no option for setup the window mode before stars.

Last edited by cheniov: 12-13-2009 at 09:17 AM.
cheniov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:17 AM   #4
TrAnWhiZ
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 166
What game then?
TrAnWhiZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 05:23 PM   #5
cheniov
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrAnWhiZ View Post
What game then?
it's puzzle quest
cheniov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 05:38 PM   #6
DaWeirdoDude
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 41
"Run game -> alt+enter while loading." Source:http://www.gamespot.com/pc/puzzle/ga...700&pid=942610

Not sure if it works though.
DaWeirdoDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:41 PM   #7
cheniov
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaWeirdoDude View Post
"Run game -> alt+enter while loading." Source:http://www.gamespot.com/pc/puzzle/ga...700&pid=942610

Not sure if it works though.
don't works because there is not image, and only a reboot from hard it's possible
cheniov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:26 PM   #8
DaRAGingLunatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
I have the same problems but for Crysis 1, crysis 2, driver: San Franscisco, and some other game. You gotta run them in windowed mode or else theres wacky lines on the screen with no image, and have to reboot.

I need windowed mode to work on these games.
DaRAGingLunatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.