Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > King's Quest Collection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2009, 10:28 AM   #1
GandalfTheWhite
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Win7 x64 DosBox 0.63 crashes KQ1-6 (comes along with latest Steam KQC Download)

Hi,

as I have mentioned it http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=925982 there the SierraLuncher works fine for me but the DosBox 0.63 opened then crashes. Sry it closed to fast so I could not read the error message!

But I Think I have found the problem - all you have to do is to change one line in your DosBox 0.63 config File.

Open the conf File with an editor (notepad will do)
c:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\king's quest collection\dosbox-0.63\dosbox.conf

There you will find the following lines
Quote:
[cpu]
# core -- CPU Core used in emulation: simple,normal,full,dynamic.
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millisecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!
# cycleup -- Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=dynamic
cycles=6000
cycleup=500
cycledown=20
all you have to do is to change the core line to normal
Quote:
[cpu]
# core -- CPU Core used in emulation: simple,normal,full,dynamic.
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millisecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!
# cycleup -- Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=normal
cycles=6000
cycleup=500
cycledown=20
That works fine for me! I Think this is a Bug in DosBox 0.63.

Hope I could have helped somebody

For KQ7 Win7 X64 read http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=925982

Gandalf
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:05 AM   #2
Goatman455
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 94
Posts: 1,562
Doesn't work for me, any other ideas?
Goatman455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 08:09 PM   #3
Mau1wurf1977
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 487
Just download the latest Dosbox and launch your games from inside dosbox.

Meaning you mount your Kings Quest collection folder and launch the games manually...

e.g.

mount c: d:\games\kqc
c:
cd kq2
sierra

Or run this update (2nd last on the bottom): http://www.sierrahelp.com/Patches-Up...stUpdates.html

Launch in ADMIN mode and it will update everthing for you!
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > King's Quest Collection


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.