Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2009, 06:42 AM   #1
aznegglover
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
battlefield 2 won't start D:!

i bought bf2 when it was 75% off

today, i installed it

when i launched it, i let it install the gamespy comrade, punkbuster, w/e

now when i try to play bf2, my screen turns black, then it just goes back to my desktop, and bf2 doesn't open

help D:?
aznegglover is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:16 AM   #2
oto niel
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 598
I have no idea but it'd help to check the faq posted at this forum and also post your full system specs
oto niel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:38 AM   #3
cisco29
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
had the same problem but found a solution after hours of research -.-

go to your Battlefield 2 folder in "Documents". i am not at my pc right now so i don't know which folders are in there but in one of them are *.con-files. you need to open the Video.con with the editor and edit the line that defines display resolution and frequeny. just type your desktop resolution and frequenzy (Hz). then it should start properly. my monitor doesn't support 60Hz at a res. of 800x600. that was the reason for the game to crash.

good luck & best regards
dziga
cisco29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:49 AM   #4
Shadow_man_uk
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by cisco29 View Post
had the same problem but found a solution after hours of research -.-

go to your Battlefield 2 folder in "Documents". i am not at my pc right now so i don't know which folders are in there but in one of them are *.con-files. you need to open the Video.con with the editor and edit the line that defines display resolution and frequeny. just type your desktop resolution and frequenzy (Hz). then it should start properly. my monitor doesn't support 60Hz at a res. of 800x600. that was the reason for the game to crash.

good luck & best regards
dziga
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...95&postcount=9
Shadow_man_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:13 AM   #5
xsamej0x
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 13
Posts: 1,096
Seems like everyone is having this problem. Glad to see people are coming on the forums for help.
xsamej0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:24 AM   #6
kferin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I bought it as well at that discount, and I won't let it install comrade...I let it go through the punkbuster ordeal ( I already have it... )

And when it seems like it's going to launch, my entire computer restarts.

Not only does it restart, but sometimes it wouldn't even restart/load the OS. I had to turn off and turn on 5 times once just to get to a regular windows desktop.

Were we jipped by santa clause? :[
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:25 AM   #7
kferin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
To add to that, I bought killinfloor too at the discounted price and I've been having problems with that. It keeps minimizing every couple minutes.

I've never had problem with CS, DOD, NeoTokyo, or Insurgency, so I don't know what this could be.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:27 AM   #8
kferin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
What hz did you set your settings at?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:29 AM   #9
kferin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_man_uk View Post
My video.con has the 800x600 and 60 hz in it..
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:52 AM   #10
xsamej0x
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 13
Posts: 1,096
But what is your computers refresh rate?
xsamej0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 11:10 AM   #11
kferin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsamej0x View Post
But what is your computers refresh rate?
how would i find that out
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 11:17 AM   #12
kferin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I lied, it is 60hz
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 11:19 AM   #13
aznegglover
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by cisco29 View Post
had the same problem but found a solution after hours of research -.-

go to your Battlefield 2 folder in "Documents". i am not at my pc right now so i don't know which folders are in there but in one of them are *.con-files. you need to open the Video.con with the editor and edit the line that defines display resolution and frequeny. just type your desktop resolution and frequenzy (Hz). then it should start properly. my monitor doesn't support 60Hz at a res. of 800x600. that was the reason for the game to crash.

good luck & best regards
dziga
tried this and changed the line to 1024x768@60Hz

still crashes D:
aznegglover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 11:29 AM   #14
oto niel
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 598
with that crash to desktop I'd bet on either driver problems (video or sound)


don't forget your system specs, there should be an sticky for this to remind people to always do that when looking for support
oto niel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 11:30 AM   #15
xsamej0x
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 13
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznegglover View Post
tried this and changed the line to 1024x768@60Hz

still crashes D:
The resolution doesn't make a difference. Its the refresh rate. Find out your computers refresh rate.
xsamej0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.