Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2011, 01:44 AM   #46
Camm
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 4
Posts: 83
So, looks like Windows 7 Service Pack 1 breaks Battlefield 2. Game launches, doesn't hit splash and BF2 memory usage sits at about 10mb. Doesn't crash, just hangs until you exit it.

ffs.

if anyone is interested

http://img14.imageshack.us/i/bf2z.png/

Last edited by Camm: 02-14-2011 at 01:58 AM.
Camm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 08:17 AM   #47
iceman087
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 726
what is this sp 1,if its recent then mine works fine.w7 hp 64 bit.if your crashing,disable steam communty.fixed mine.
iceman087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 08:18 PM   #48
DOGIGOD
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking The fix confirmed

see references under this thread to posts about video.con file.
look to your user documents location for battlefield 2 and edit the video.con file as suggested. It seems mine got set to a refresh rate not supported by the video card driver or monitor and game would crash back to desktop. I set resolution setting as suggested to the settings I would normally use,1280x1024@60hz and game then played again. Other suggestions may not help anything if it is just the video mode settings causing the problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:33 PM   #49
Spacemonkey
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 17
Posts: 1,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by rharle View Post
People, i may have a solution!

If you go to this directory 'Steam/steamapps/common/battlefield2/support/readme.txt' you'll find solutions of common problems.
It said to go to My documents/ battlefield 2 and to delete the folder called 'Profiles'.
I tried this, Deleted the Profiles folder, but it didn't help. The game still doesn't start, and a new Profiles folder isn't created either.
Spacemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 02:52 PM   #50
sarge756
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 73
Weird that I own the box set and it works fine, but when I installed the steam version, it crashes like everyone else is saying... should have just stuck to the box set all though updates, and other features need to be done manually...
sarge756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 05:10 PM   #51
drzn3n3
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the same issue. Have tried EVERYTHING ON THE FORUM PAGE and nothing has worked. I own the game on CD and works fine but really dont want to hassle with it.Anyone!!?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 05:30 PM   #52
Eat68
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by drzn3n3 View Post
I have the same issue. Have tried EVERYTHING ON THE FORUM PAGE and nothing has worked. I own the game on CD and works fine but really dont want to hassle with it.Anyone!!?
same deal for me here.....
Eat68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 07:07 PM   #53
_-GearHead-_
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 18
Posts: 30
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1362632


idk if this has been mentioned but check my post in this thread about the same problem you are having.

hope it helps.

also check out this web site
http://www.tweakguides.com/
go to the BF2 section

Last edited by _-GearHead-_: 05-11-2011 at 07:12 PM. Reason: added link
_-GearHead-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.