Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2009, 03:37 PM   #1
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Dirt 2 executable stop working

The Game works fine, bu when i will start the second race in London (and now also in afew other Races), i become the error Message: "Dirt 2 Executable funktioniert nicht mehr" ("Dirt 2 stop working")

Why i get this Error message and what can i do ??
Maybe download it a second time if it is possible. I dont know

System

AMD Athlon X3 425
Radeon 5750
Ram : 4GB

I hope you can help me !

with direct X 9 it doesnt work too.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 01:39 PM   #2
matty13
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Go to your steam settings and turn off steam overlay support for friends then relaunch the game.

Trust me, give it a try
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 06:54 PM   #3
sniper174
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
SOLUTION

To fix this problem, open "hardware_settings_config" with notepad, find the number of cores and change the 8 to how many cores you have(for example 4 for me) and then save the file named "hardware_settings_config.xml"(without quotes and save as typle:all files.
File location: Documents\My Games\DiRT2\Hardwaresettings
sniper174 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 05:41 AM   #4
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<hardware_settings_config version="51">
<cpu>
<threadStrategy parallelUpdateRender="true" workerMapFile="system/workerMap2Core.xml" forceFeedbackProcessor="1" dvdStorageProcessor="1" dataSetMonitorProcessor="0" renderProcessor="0" updateProcessor="1" fileStreamProcessor="1" />
</cpu>
<audio_card>
<audio mixing="rapture3D" />
</audio_card>
<graphics_card>
<directx forcedx9="false" />
<resolution width="1024" height="768" aspect="normal" fullscreen="true" vsync="0" multisampling="2xmsaa">
<refreshRate rate="60" />
</resolution>
<gamma level="1.0" />
</graphics_card>
<graphics_detail level="low" />
<shadows enabled="true" size="1024" maskQuality="1" />
<particles enabled="true" wind="false" dynamicRes="true" />
<crowd enabled="false" />
<cloth enabled="false" />
<postprocess quality="0" />
<groundcover mode="atoc" clutter="false" />
<objects lod="0.75" maxlod="1" />
<trees lod="0.75" maxlod="1" />
<vehicles characterQuality="1" lodQuality="0" />
<envmap faces="0" size="256" forceBilinear="true" />
<water update="false" detail="0" tessellation="false" />
<mirrors enabled="true" forceBilinear="true" width="256" height="64" car_maxlod="4" car_culldist="100.0" />
<skidmarks enabled="false" />
<dynamic_ambient_occ enabled="true" quality="0" />
<night_lighting volumes="false" lights="150" shadows="false" />
<physics environmentalDamage="true" vehicleDamage="true" />
<input device_type="auto" />
<motion enabled="true" ip="dbox" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="0" />
</hardware_settings_config>

I cant find the core settings.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 07:33 AM   #5
cGT_Whitewolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
wrong!! hardware_settings_info,this is right,but works also not
Its a DirectX10 Problem

My System
Asus Board P5N32-E Sli
Intel® Core™2Quad Q9550 Processor 2.83GHz
Genuine Windows® 7 Ultimate 64bit
4GB DDR2-800 SDRAM 400MHz Memory
0.5TB SATA HDD (7.2k RPM)
Nvidia 2x 8800 Ultra (Sli)
PCI Express SupremeFX Audio Card
cGT_Whitewolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 08:08 AM   #6
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
and why doesnt it work than in the direct x 9 mod ??


Hw cab we fix this ?? Can i download the game a second time or can someone call the steam support because i cant speak englisch very well but, i cant accept that it doesnt work because i buy it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 08:36 AM   #7
cGT_Whitewolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Es wird ein Treiber von Codemasters an Nvidia und Ati geschickt,welcher aber noch überprüft wird.Dem Spiel fehlt die DX10 Unterstützung. Das hat nichts mit Steam zu tun
cGT_Whitewolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 08:44 AM   #8
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
okay wie lange wird daws nioch dauern und woher weisst du das ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 09:19 AM   #9
cGT_Whitewolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
http://community.codemasters.com/for...h-support-1317
cGT_Whitewolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 09:53 AM   #10
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
okay schon klar aber bei mir gehen ja nur manche rennen nicht deshalb hab ich gedacht da fehlt was von der downloaddatei.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:26 AM   #11
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
gibts schon ne lösung ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 04:10 PM   #12
v1b3s
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
schon lächerlich, kann das game schon seit 2 monaten nicht zocken
sämtliche nvidia treiber ausprobiert
games for win live funzt auch normal
v1b3s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 05:36 AM   #13
Wiezzel
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ich raste bald aus ich hab grad nach langem mal wieder gespielt hab nen event gefahren 5 rennen nach dem 4ten stürzt es mal wieder einfach ab was soll der schei** des kann nich sein hat den schon jemand eine lösung für das LÄCHERLICHE problem, des is doch verarsche
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.