Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2010, 03:11 AM   #376
Friedturkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 4
can you also make visual how to fix for McAfee?
thanks
Friedturkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 05:00 AM   #377
DoReMi
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 76
Posts: 1,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy Pacifist View Post
FIX: get a better computer.. cost ~$900
More like 400$.


Anyway, will see if this makes a diff, thanks.
DoReMi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 08:03 AM   #378
Cerbeius
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 46
Didn't help. I still get random FPS-drops (from 40-60 to 9-18, ugh... a pain if you want to snipe)
Cerbeius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 08:46 AM   #379
DJKat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 39
Posts: 631
Not bad, a few extra frames
DJKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 08:48 AM   #380
offsuit
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This has helped me on my desktop PC as well. From 45-60 FPS I get 60 stable FPS, even in 32 man Dustbowl.

Thanks Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 10:24 AM   #381
MooChonke
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I haven't done much thorough testing but for me it seemed to make things actually worse.
Before I had an occasional FPS drop, figured this might fix it, and now I have them pretty regularly.

:|
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 10:36 AM   #382
Addict_h
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
The stats folder contains .bin files only, so it's enough to exclude them:
Code:
C:\Program Files\Steam\appcache\stats\*.bin
(call me paranoid)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 11:33 AM   #383
ChrisCTX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 494
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addict_h View Post
The stats folder contains .bin files only, so it's enough to exclude them:
Code:
C:\Program Files\Steam\appcache\stats\*.bin
(call me paranoid)
Yes it does, and doing the above results in the same.

I however decided not to write the instructions using the * function simply because a lot of Anti-virus don't have it.

^_^
ChrisCTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 12:51 PM   #384
DoReMi
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 76
Posts: 1,582
Didn't help me at all but thanks- my i5 should arrive in 3 days anyway.
DoReMi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 02:10 PM   #385
PPV3
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 567
Posts: 148
Chris, just out of curiosity, how did you find this it? Did you scan a log of what your AV was scanning? Or did it just come in some genius dream?
PPV3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 02:13 PM   #386
Voight
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 159
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooChonke View Post
I haven't done much thorough testing but for me it seemed to make things actually worse.
Before I had an occasional FPS drop, figured this might fix it, and now I have them pretty regularly.

:|
Doing this can't possibly affect your FPS for the WORSE. You must have ed up something else. If you're really certain, why not undo this fix and see if your issue goes away?

It Won't.
Voight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 02:23 PM   #387
ChrisCTX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 494
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by PPV3 View Post
Chris, just out of curiosity, how did you find this it? Did you scan a log of what your AV was scanning? Or did it just come in some genius dream?
I started getting a few FPS less than usual so I kept checking my CPU usage and making a few graphs.

Checked processes and noticed my anti-virus had a few spikes.

Started by excluding the entire STEAM folder first and it worked, so then I decided to try each individual subfolder, some minutes later I had it ^_^
ChrisCTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 04:11 PM   #388
spacebug
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3258
Posts: 2,645
I would give you all my rep for a month if it were possible.
spacebug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 04:53 PM   #389
T3chno
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 175
Posts: 1,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil_Spawn View Post
how has nobody picked up on the fact that their antivirus program is using all their resources? i call this a fix for the less computer-ly aware people. My old computer used to lose performance in every update, and i had never installed antivirus on my system.
Comodo leaves a light footprint on my computer. I've already optimized my computer as much as I can. I'm pretty sure people know anti-virus programs can hog resources. I don't think many correspond it with TF2 FPS drop-offs though.


And if you knew about this, why didn't you make the topic?
T3chno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 05:41 PM   #390
supamark23
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 457
Posts: 4,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerbeius View Post
Didn't help. I still get random FPS-drops (from 40-60 to 9-18, ugh... a pain if you want to snipe)
do you have a Realtek NIC?
if so, update the driver, added like 10+ fps for me.

here's the thread:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...hlight=realtek
supamark23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.