Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Half-Life DS (Linux)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2004, 01:29 PM   #1
xDeAdMaNx
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Servers not showing up in CS serverlist?

hi guys i got a question..i got a few people asking why there server never shows up when they search for it in the cs serverlist. It will show up on gametiger, but not in the CS server list, even if they narrow it down to a certain map..I tried the sv_region thing but it doesnt seem to be working.. Anyone else have this problem?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 08:45 PM   #2
BUD
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 0
Posts: 244
Sup

whats the ip of ur server

and what did you put for ur sv_region .? and where did you put it ?
BUD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 02:43 AM   #3
AmigaOasis
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Reputation: 12
Posts: 314
Regardless of what sv_region you set you should be able to see it under the all grouping.

Neverless it would be nice to know what region you have set and if you can see it there when you filter for that in the steam browser.

Its more likely to be one of the following...

1) Your server is out of date and requires an update, had a customer at the weekend with exact same problem. Ensure your server is running the latest version of HLDS.

2) In your server.cfg ensure you have set some HL master servers ie like....

setmaster add hlmaster.jolt.co.uk
setmaster add hlmaster.gamesinferno.com:27010
setmaster add master0.gamespy.com:28900

Pretty sure it will be either one of those 2 problems.
AmigaOasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 08:34 AM   #4
Jane-(MA)-
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Question SERVERS NOT FOUND ???

We have 3 servers CS Steam 1.6. Tried adding those lines BUT! When searching for servers thru Steam Search list.. they are not found. Serverspy and those types find the servers.. but thru CS/Steam Search.. no go.

**What can I do to get my servers to show up in searches ? **

here are the ips:
67.19.64.174:27015 24/7 Fun Maps-Y&M [TX]
66.235.181.18:27015 24/7 Fun Maps-Y&M [VA]
217.160.247.138:27015 24/7 Assault / FF On-Y&M [NY]
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 05:11 PM   #5
masterstanf2k
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
would

setmaster add hlmaster.jolt.co.uk
setmaster add hlmaster.gamesinferno.com:27010
setmaster add master0.gamespy.com:28900


fix this problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 05:25 PM   #6
m-stitts
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had similar problems, servers from the same hosting company
showed up every time, mine did'nt.

I added these to liblist.gam :

max_queries_window "30"
max_queries_sec_global "15"
max_queries_sec "5.0"

//U.S
sv_region 0


Worked for me...


At one point i also had problems when statsme+hlguard was loaded (server didnt always respond to queries).
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 06:31 PM   #7
dragndrift
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Reputation: 17
Posts: 595
same problem...

My server doesn't show up at all but I can connect to it no problem anytime I want to. It was updated to 1.6 just about 3 days ago and yet it will not show up in any search lists. I don't know where to get a list of master servers to add for my area so if any of you know how to do it please let me know.
dragndrift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 06:47 PM   #8
Jane-(MA)-
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
yea master I did that... still didn't work.
added sv_region 1

Now, they are showing up ONLY .. "IF" u search east coast only.
If u choose to search all servers, they still do NOT show up ?

I will try what m-stitts says... this is really frustrating to have my servers setting empty bc they don't show up :-\
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 07:09 PM   #9
dragndrift
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Reputation: 17
Posts: 595
Angry

tell me about it! I have a rental and no one plays there cause it never shows up on the list!
dragndrift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 07:39 PM   #10
volvodriver
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
been asking this question since day one, nobody seems to be able to answer it, theres a 1000 theories going around and of course no one from steam/valve has posted any reply to any of these questions that i've seen..... perhaps just another bug in this crap....

http://www.volvodriver.com.au/random/steamy.jpg

KILL STEAMIE
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 07:49 PM   #11
dragndrift
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Reputation: 17
Posts: 595
Talking STEAM'ing pile of sh*t

hahah, STEAMY is great! I wish VALVe would just stop screwing things up and leave the game alone. They had an incredible product with 1.5 and WON and they have just shot it to hell with all the updates and crap they have done to it. My 1.5 ASSAULT Server always showed up at the top of the list, took less than 10 sec to fully connect, had an incredible 20-45 client side ping rate and was always full with people always trying to get in! Since I switched I have had a grand total of 6 players, all people I know, in 5 days. This seriously blows!!! Time to shut it down and give up on CS. I refuse to play on public servers, too many a$$ jack hackers, n00bs, mouthy 11 year olds and moronic admins who can't tell the difference between skill and cheats. Oh well, I hear FarCry multiplayer is fun!
dragndrift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 02:35 AM   #12
volvodriver
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
right i think i got it going, well mainly thanks to another clan member who kept on searching and searching for different information.

I have done everything in this thread including :

in the server.cfg adding this

Quote:
sv_lan 0
ip 203.126.99.230
sv_region "5"

//hlmaster servers
setmaster add hlmaster.jolt.co.uk
setmaster add hlmaster.gamesinferno.com:27010
setmaster add master0.gamespy.com:28900
now obviously thats my server IP, just add the IP, not the port.

add region, im from australia so the region is 5, here are the region lists :

eastcoast - sv_region "0"
westcoast - sv_region "1"
south america - sv_region "2"
europe - sv_region "3"
asia - sv_region "4"
australia - sv_region "5"
middle east - sv_region "6"
africa - sv_region "7"
world - sv_region "255"

Now for me its come up in australia, and im assumng in a couple of days it'll come up in the main unfiltered lists too.

GL
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 08:35 AM   #13
Jane-(MA)-
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Well

Did all that stuff & yes, they are now showing up.

Changed sv_region to 0 and it's basically only showing up in
east coast regions.
****
I was reading that if ur last digits of ur
server ip are over 100 that it will NOT show up for world searches.
So, if ur sv_region is set to 255 (world search) and the last digits of ur server ip are over 100 you will have to set ur sv_region to ur specific country or state area.
Makes no sense to me >:-( why they would categorize server ips that way. Anyone who can read or uses serverspy or HLSW or gametiger ect.. can see what country and test their ping value to servers.

!! I REALLY MISS MY 1.5 !!
(think i may just go back to podbot at least it's cs 1.5)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 08:48 AM   #14
masterstanf2k
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks... I'll try what you propose....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2004, 12:42 PM   #15
The Nightrider
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Tried all of this stuff and still not showing up in the server browser listing for our servers (running cs, ricochett, action half life).

We used to show up but for the last few months we have not been and well they can't use you if they can't find you.

thanks for any additional help you can provide.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Half-Life DS (Linux)


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.