Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prince of Persia series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2010, 01:04 PM   #1
maul_inc
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 717
Widescreen resolutions for Sands of time trilogy without missing UI

Can it be done? I have seen a lot of people praising the UWS patcher for making Widescreen res possible and it works for me too, except for the UI, it's halfway off the screen so I can' see my health and sand tanks properly and neither can I see the Boss health. (I have tried with Warrior Within so far)
maul_inc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 08:41 PM   #2
SKA-T
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 38
What resolution did you use the patcher to change it to?
SKA-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 01:03 PM   #3
mesaone
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 120
Posts: 1,010
I would suggest trying your desired resolution, but Y-30... So if your monitor is 1920x1080, patch the game to 1920x1050 instead. see if the hud shows completely then. If not, then its something with the aspect ratio.
mesaone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 06:28 PM   #4
Kwicher
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 19
If you use UniWIS and your UI is cut off, go to your hardware.ini file and change CanStretchRect=1 to CanStretchRect=0. After you have done this, save your changes and make the file read only so the game doesn't overwrite your changes and your UI should be completely visible. Of course things will be a bit stretched due to the aspect ratio not being native, but you will be able to see the full UI.
Kwicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 04:30 PM   #5
Aros
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
So is it possible to run Steam release with widescreen? I thought I'd require modified exe...
Aros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 05:47 PM   #6
lostsomething
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 22
Posts: 392
Steam doesn't seem to mind.
lostsomething is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 06:06 AM   #7
Aros
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
Thanks.
Aros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 01:29 PM   #8
Ansive
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 60
Posts: 763
Yeah uniws works with steam pop sands of time.
Although it works by cutting from the top and bottom (to keep the same horizontal view, aka vert-). It doesn't hurt much in this game, although it might feel a bit zoomed in sometimes.

Note that is does modify POP.exe (24bits, lol)

Last edited by Ansive: 05-25-2011 at 09:19 AM.
Ansive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 09:18 AM   #9
Ansive
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 60
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwicher View Post
If you use UniWIS and your UI is cut off, go to your hardware.ini file and change CanStretchRect=1 to CanStretchRect=0. After you have done this, save your changes and make the file read only so the game doesn't overwrite your changes and your UI should be completely visible. Of course things will be a bit stretched due to the aspect ratio not being native, but you will be able to see the full UI.
I started playing Warrior Within. Uniws works on this as well (steam exe) but cuts from the UI, top and bottom. (1920x1200)
Changing CanStretchRect to 0 fixed this. (the UI is a bit stretched, but who cares).

Thanks for the tip.

Forcing AA also seems to work with WW. (not with sands)

Last edited by Ansive: 05-25-2011 at 09:32 AM.
Ansive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prince of Persia series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.