Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceForce: Rogue Universe

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2010, 08:40 PM   #1
geeknik
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Game is unplayable. Screen goes black.

I can start the game just fine. But as soon as I start flying, the screen goes black except for the HUD and other stuff.

Windows 7 Pro x64, MSI R5870 Video Card + Latest 10.1 Catalyst Drivers, Intel Q9450 2.66 Core2Quad CPU, 8GB DDR2-800, etc.
geeknik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 06:26 PM   #2
mesaone
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 120
Posts: 1,010
YEAH i got this problem too. for the first few minutes, everything was fine. The next time I played, only HUD elements would show up.
mesaone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 01:01 PM   #3
Pathadar
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Fixed or it should be

Try going into the launcher and go into settings now set your pixel shader to 2.0 instead of 3.0 should not have the issue of black screening after
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 02:16 PM   #4
Blackvenom01
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 118
Got the black Issue aswell, when I turn on HDR and both shader 2.0 and 3.0 gives me issues. I use ATI Cataclysm 10.4 driver(10.6 has to many bugs atm). It happend when I exited a station with 2.0, and it happend in 3.0 when I fired my weapon. I tested all possible settings but alas.

Also my perfomance is wierd.. Benchmark score:
One GPU on:
............................................
Benchmark
............................................
Score: 34768.3
Max FPS: 425.0
Average FPS: 162.4
Min FPS: 100.0
............................................
Both GPU's on
............................................
Benchmark
............................................
Score: 37300.6
Max FPS: 770.0
Average FPS: 175.6
Min FPS: 105.0
............................................


Settings:
1920x1080 32 bit
100 Hz
Texture, Sky box, Partical count all High
Light is on normal ( due to black screen)
AA is 8x
Shader is 3.0 on the test
Fullscreen, Filter Screen, Fine LOD, Post Processing, Extra Dynamic lights, shadows, volumetric fog are on
LOD distance is High aswell as Rendering distance ( although I find it quite funny that things pop up quite close heh

Anyway my FPS ingame is about 60, drops in dense sectores.. makes my wonder how I can have that score in the benchmark!!

Anyone any clue? ( also putting on HDR and Catalyst AI the FPS goes down to 20! )


System:
OS: Win 7 64bit Ultimate
HDD: Western Digital 2x WD1500HLFS (150 GB) Raptor's
PSU: TruePower New Series TP-750 (750 Watt)
MBB: Asus P6T SE (Intel® X58)
RAM: Kingston HyperX 6 GB DDR3-1600 Tri-Kit 8 8 8 24
CPU: Core™ i7 950 (4x 3066 MHz)
GFX: 2x HD5870 (ATI Radeon HD5870) (crossfire)
SFX: Club 3D Theatron Agrippa 7.1
Monitor: Acer 120hz GD245hq
Blackvenom01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:38 AM   #5
mesaone
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 120
Posts: 1,010
Blackvenom, I thought HDR and AA were incompatible on DX9 games. Catalyst AI controls anti-aliasing right?

It could be that you can get better performance and nicer rendering if you turn HDR off, so that AA can take effect. Use bloom instead
mesaone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 05:21 PM   #6
Blackvenom01
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 118
Cannot turn on Bloom, only when HDR is on it will take effect, I shall try again without AA, AA in cataclyst is always off.
Blackvenom01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 12:02 PM   #7
mesaone
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 120
Posts: 1,010
sorry, i forgot that SF:RU doesn't have a bloom setting. Mine seems to work with both 4xAA and HDR, but I have an nvidia card. I guess AA and HDR are only incompatible on certain engines, like Gameryo and source

EDIT: Your system is completely owning the game, by the way. Here's what I'm getting with my system. Long story short, quad core 2.8GHz, GTX-470SC, Vista Home Premium 64-bit.

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 6/28/2010, 11:22:17
Machine name: MESA
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.100218-0019)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD
System Model: MS-7529
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 4094MB RAM
Page File: 2443MB used, 7726MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GTX 470
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_06CD&SUBSYS_14723842&REV_A3
Display Memory: 3040 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1248 MB
Shared Memory: 1791 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: HP 2159 Series Wide LCD Monitor
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver Version: 8.17.0011.9775 (English)
DDI Version: 11


Code:
1920x1080
Color: 32bit
Refresh: 60 Hz
Texture quality: High
Sky Box quality: High
Particle Count: High
Light: HDR
Anti-aliasing: 8x
Shader model: 3.0

Full screen
Fine LOD
Blue shift
Post processing
Star effect
Extra dynamic lights
Shadows
Volumetric fog
LOD distance: max
Rendering distance: max

............................................
Benchmark
............................................
Score: 28572.9
Max FPS: 480.0
Average FPS: 136.2
Min FPS: 70.0
............................................

Last edited by mesaone: 06-28-2010 at 12:26 PM.
mesaone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 01:02 AM   #8
void4ever
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 10
I too was seeing this issue, although not right away. Starting the first mission where you battle the 2 pirates before activating the sats. I could fight for maybe 2-4 minutes before the screen went black except for the HUD.

Switching to pixel shader ver 2 appears to have fixed the issue though. I was able to kill off the pirates and fly around without issue. It's a shame we can't run it at ver 3 though. I assume this is being looked into?

Current system specs below, my machine eats this game alive

Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R | Core i7-920 @ 3.4ghz | 6 gig Triple Channel Gskill 1333mhz 7-7-7-18 | Sapphire 5870 | X-plosion 7.1 | Dell 2405FPW | Corsair CMPSU-850TX | Win7 RTM x64

Running Cat 10.6 with June 23rd profile.

Void4ever
void4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 01:18 AM   #9
mesaone
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 120
Posts: 1,010
wow maybe its time I go for a x58/i7 setup. I still havent decided on intel or AMD.

I noticed this game can't support shader model 4, I hope that will change? JoWood isnt that good about updates though
mesaone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:37 AM   #10
Blackvenom01
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 118
Shame that for me shader 2.0 doesn't fix it, it still goes black, can't try out 10.6 driver due to the bugs with some of the games I play.
Blackvenom01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceForce: Rogue Universe


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.