Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2010, 10:31 PM   #1
Dridje
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Fix your Commandos Saving/Loading + Creating a profile problem

Okay I believe I have found out the solution to this major problem.
http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/5...ndosbefore.png
I will explain all the steps I did verbatim while providing pictures for people who need visuals.

1) First off I went to to the 'common' folder and opened up the game folder. Your goal here is to find the comandos.cfg file which is located within the OUTPUT folder.
http://img300.imageshack.us/img300/6109/step2v.png

2) Once I opened the comandos.cfg file I added the following information to it.
Quote:
.SIZE [ .INITSIZE 3 ]
.PROFILE [ .USER 0 ]
.DEVELOP 1
Here is a picture of the edited file.
http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/4758/step3vf.png

3) I then saved and went back into the game, being greeted by this.
http://img222.imageshack.us/i/commandosafter.png/

Note: I believe this will work for everybody because I tried this method three times, once being on this computer while the other two times on different laptops of mine. I've had a 100% success rate. I also reinstalled the addon pack 'Beyond the call of duty' and the saving was enabled without any tampering of the configuration files (it had the same problem before)

Can some of you people please try this and tell me if it works. I wish you all good luck.

Last edited by Dridje: 02-05-2010 at 11:14 PM.
Dridje is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 01:43 AM   #2
Genboo
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 21
Finally all Commandos versions work..thanks alot man. Now we should tell Valve how to fix it ^^
Genboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 03:54 AM   #3
Vlaminck
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 47
It works for me. Thank you very much.
Vlaminck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 11:07 AM   #4
Dridje
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genboo View Post
Finally all Commandos versions work..thanks alot man. Now we should tell Valve how to fix it ^^
I sent this thread to the support team in hopes that they will do just that. I only wish I got here sooner because there are many others with the same problem who can be helped.
Dridje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:03 AM   #5
dannyo0013
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Windows 7 64 bit

Has anyone tested this method for Windows 7, 64 bit?

Interested in buying the game, but may have to opt got gog.com if there are still issues.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 02:22 PM   #6
jediknight22751
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This works for win 7 64bit.
And Dridje you are my hero!!!! I have been fidling with this stupid problem for 1― year now. But this works nicely. :-)
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 12:20 AM   #7
Dridje
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
You're welcome, Jediknight22751. I'm glad that this is still helping people. I recently re-downloaded it and see the fix hasn't been applied to the game...
Dridje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 10:13 AM   #8
Biglines
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you, I will also post a ticket requesting it to be included
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 02:09 PM   #9
Andthenwhat
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 21
This worked on Windows 7, non-steam version of Commandos Complete. Nice work. Though, I notice I can't load a game from the menu unless I load a quicksave. After that it shows my other savegames. Also, anyone have any idea how to make your resolution and game preferences save instead of having to choose them each and every time you start up the game?
Andthenwhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 10:11 PM   #10
bentobox
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 01:02 AM   #11
dredlockz
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 66
works, you sir are a gentleman and a scholar.
dredlockz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 02:00 AM   #12
Kordusain
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 25
Posts: 105
Indeed, works with Behind Enemy Lines and Beyond the Call of Duty (had to add .DEVELOP 1 in BtCoD). Mucho rep for ya!
Kordusain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:21 AM   #13
deadwulfe
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 81
I'll try this out tomorrow. I just bought it last night, but I'm a little peeved to find out I paid for games that might not even run...
deadwulfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 10:05 AM   #14
frohm
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I did all the steps but i still canīt get it to work :S When I edit the "comandos.cfg"-file I have to save it on the desktop and then paste it to the folder..but that shouldnīt matter? I used the help from "http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1122029" so i can play the game but I donīt think the game is installed on the computer. I not that good with computers so maybe itīs a really easy fix but not for me if anyone have any ideas what i have done wrong please let me know!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 02:53 PM   #15
herbert3000
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by frohm View Post
I did all the steps but i still canīt get it to work :S When I edit the "comandos.cfg"-file I have to save it on the desktop and then paste it to the folder..but that shouldnīt matter? I used the help from "http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1122029" so i can play the game but I donīt think the game is installed on the computer. I not that good with computers so maybe itīs a really easy fix but not for me if anyone have any ideas what i have done wrong please let me know!
1) Remove the write protection from your Commandos folder
(Right-click the folder -> "Properties" -> "General" tab -> uncheck "Read Only" -> OK)

2) Make sure you save the file as comandos.cfg - not comandos.cfg.txt!
(If the extension .txt is hidden, follow this guide: http://www.fileinfo.com/help/windows...xtensions.html)
herbert3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.