Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BioShock 1 & 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2010, 05:56 AM   #1
ebm62980
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Bioshock 2 mouse sensitivity reseting automatically

I have my mouse sensitivity in game set to 1 but every time I laod a game it always reverts it back to 3 or so and I have to go into the options where it still says 1 and hit apply so it actually takes.

Is there a fix for this?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 03:52 PM   #2
Gnomocide
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 64
Posts: 745
I'm suffering from this bug as well. It's not gamebreaking, but quite annoying none the less. Any solutions?
Gnomocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 04:25 PM   #3
gazjones105
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 45
i'm also getting this as well.
gazjones105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 06:41 PM   #4
revoc
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 238
Mine doesn't go back to 3, it stays at 1 but the sensitivity feels like it's at 3. I have to go to control options and hit apply to get my sensitivity back to what a 1 should feel like. It seems like this happens every time I start up the game.
revoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 07:42 PM   #5
Kaasupää
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 190
It might not be such a big issue for singleplayer, but for me it ruins the multiplayer completly. This and latency combined score multiplayer 5-6 out of 10. If they fix this it might be around 7
Kaasupää is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 07:43 PM   #6
EVOL
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have this problem as well in single player, but not in multi player.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:50 PM   #7
stealthgyro
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Posts: 92
also god forbid if you don't use default keys, for instance the use button I have to rebind everytime I launch the game, because it will only work half way
stealthgyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:22 PM   #8
LazyBuhdaBelly
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Happened to me. Just plan to beat the game in as minimal sittings as possible. Take a whole sunday or so.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 02:21 AM   #9
Gnomocide
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 64
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by revoc View Post
Mine doesn't go back to 3, it stays at 1 but the sensitivity feels like it's at 3. I have to go to control options and hit apply to get my sensitivity back to what a 1 should feel like. It seems like this happens every time I start up the game.
To clarify, this is my problem as well. It also resets (without indicating it in the options) when I load a save-game.

Another annoying thing is the inability to fine-tune sensitivity. There's a huge difference between a "1" and a "2", and its quite amazing that we don't get to use decimals when selecting sensitivity, in this day and age.

Minor problems, but they drag the game down none the less. Haven't even attempted multiplayer since I joined the first time with waaaay too high sensitivity.

Last edited by Gnomocide: 02-17-2010 at 06:33 AM.
Gnomocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 04:52 PM   #10
Gnomocide
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 64
Posts: 745
Bump, still getting this bug after the latest patch.
Gnomocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 05:50 PM   #11
revoc
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 238
Multiplayer mouse is sh*t as well. In the beginning of a game mouse control feels 'tight' then quickly becomes too fast. Mouse code feels different. I have to use 400 dpi in MP, while in SP I use 800 dpi. What a buggy sh*tfest of a game.
revoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:16 PM   #12
wolfeyes
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 104
Posts: 1,508
you think that's bad? i have a 4000 dpi mouse, which means even at a setting of ONE i spin out of control just for moving my mouse an inch. i have to manually lower my dpi every damn time i play this game.
wolfeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:49 PM   #13
Gnomocide
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 64
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfeyes View Post
you think that's bad? i have a 4000 dpi mouse, which means even at a setting of ONE i spin out of control just for moving my mouse an inch. i have to manually lower my dpi every damn time i play this game.
I also suffer from that bug, but it's unrelated to the bug this thread is about as far as I know.

But yeah, it's a huge pain. It's also more sensitive in multiplayer than singleplayer, for some reason..

Impressive how much you can screw up mouse sensitivity
Gnomocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 08:40 PM   #14
tehwhale
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 218
This, mouse sensitivity, key binding are all messed up. I have to change them back everytime I start the game. Annoying.
tehwhale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 10:08 AM   #15
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
LOL here too... Unbelievable no fixes yet.
Punisher!|ITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BioShock 1 & 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.