Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2010, 05:07 PM   #1
Shadowf1st
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 129
Question 1920 x 1200 resolution not available?

My 23" Syncmaster 2343 went bad under warranty. I contacted samsung and went through a few hoops - long story short they're replacing it with a brand new 24" Syncmaster 2443 which is a slight upgrade.

Problem is.. I really liked my 2343 because it ran in 2048x1152 resolution beautifully. This new one coming runs at 1920x1200. As far as I've been able to discern, the HL Source engine doesn't support 1920x1200, but does support the crazy 2048x1152 which makes absolutely no sense to me.

So.. what the hell is up with that? What resolution am I supposed to run in?

Thanks ahead of time...

Shadowf1st is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:16 PM   #2
muckymuck
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 199
Posts: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowf1st View Post
My 23" Syncmaster 2343 went bad under warranty. I contacted samsung and went through a few hoops - long story short they're replacing it with a brand new 24" Syncmaster 2443 which is a slight upgrade.

Problem is.. I really liked my 2343 because it ran in 2048x1152 resolution beautifully. This new one coming runs at 1920x1200. As far as I've been able to discern, the HL Source engine doesn't support 1920x1200, but does support the crazy 2048x1152 which makes absolutely no sense to me.

So.. what the hell is up with that? What resolution am I supposed to run in?

Thanks ahead of time...

?????

It supports 1920x1200 just fine.
muckymuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:21 PM   #3
Shadowf1st
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by muckymuck View Post
?????

It supports 1920x1200 just fine.
Where? Under Video options I don't see it listed.
Shadowf1st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:24 PM   #4
darkkterror
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 170
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowf1st View Post
Where? Under Video options I don't see it listed.
Make sure Aspect Ratio is set to 16:10.
darkkterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:25 PM   #5
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10712
Posts: 46,631
Change the aspect ratio to 16:10 and you should see 1920x1200 as a valid resolution.
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:42 PM   #6
Shadowf1st
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 129
I checked again and didn't see it listed under 16:10 either.. I was in the PVK2 mod on the source engine.. would this have an effect? I assumed it wouldn't, since the engine controls that.

Is it perhaps because it only lists available resolutions for the monitor? I don't have it yet... so maybe thats it?
Shadowf1st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:58 PM   #7
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10712
Posts: 46,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowf1st View Post
Is it perhaps because it only lists available resolutions for the monitor? I don't have it yet... so maybe thats it?
Yes, that's it.
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:58 PM   #8
Crusader
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 184
If you don't have that monitor yet, then don't even bother trying.
Crusader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 08:10 PM   #9
handi360
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 263
Posts: 1,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowf1st View Post
My 23" Syncmaster 2343 went bad under warranty. I contacted samsung and went through a few hoops - long story short they're replacing it with a brand new 24" Syncmaster 2443 which is a slight upgrade.

Problem is.. I really liked my 2343 because it ran in 2048x1152 resolution beautifully. This new one coming runs at 1920x1200. As far as I've been able to discern, the HL Source engine doesn't support 1920x1200, but does support the crazy 2048x1152 which makes absolutely no sense to me.

So.. what the hell is up with that? What resolution am I supposed to run in?

Thanks ahead of time...

They would not replace it with another 2343bwx?
handi360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 09:19 PM   #10
Kailieann
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 892
Posts: 6,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by handi360 View Post
They would not replace it with another 2343bwx?
Hell, it's amazing he got a replacement at all after only going through "a few hoops".

Samsung makes great monitors, but their customer support is legendarily bad.
Kailieann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 07:23 AM   #11
Shadowf1st
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kailieann View Post
Hell, it's amazing he got a replacement at all after only going through "a few hoops".

Samsung makes great monitors, but their customer support is legendarily bad.
Really? I actually had a decent experience with them.

When my 2343 went bad I called, they sent an RMA, I shipped it out, and had a refurbished one delivered just over a week (9 days) later. (Pretty good considering it took 4 days in transit UPS ground both ways.)

Unfortunately the refurbished one was scratched to hell around the edges/base of it, so I called and complained. They transferred me to "executive customer services" and I explained my dilemma, and that I was hesitant to receive another refurbished monitor after that one. I told him the one I had sent was near perfect condition minus whatever part went out and I'd either like a new one or one in similar condition.

He put me on hold for 2 minutes, came back and said that they would send me a new one, but they had no 2343's in stock there, so they would send me a 2443 and waive the upgrade fee. All in all it was a pretty good deal.. I got a free upgrade for my hassle.

Anyways, thanks everyone for the replies.
Shadowf1st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 08:34 AM   #12
NitrousX
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 746
Posts: 2,937
Wow nice! Enjoy that new monitor now!
NitrousX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 01:02 PM   #13
Baron_Fel
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1931
Posts: 8,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowf1st View Post
I got a free upgrade for my hassle.
Not really an upgrade, just something new. Its bigger but less pixels.
Baron_Fel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.