Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2010, 02:43 AM   #1
ljbade
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 42
Posts: 468
ATI Steam Offer not working

How do I get the ATI Steam offer http://www.steampowered.com/ati_offer1a/ to work?

When I click on get it now Steam pops up a box Register Promotional Offer, but the "This offer contains the items listed below" list empty!

I don't have any Valve games on my Steam list and I have a ATI Radeon HD 5850
ljbade is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 05:47 AM   #2
gameguy1589
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Well I'm not sure but it says "For a limited time" and I know that offer has been around for a long time. It may not be available anymore, I don't know why the website is still up then.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 08:50 AM   #3
caveman26
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2239
Posts: 4,604
steam://hardwarepromo/305 paste this into your address bar and see what it does should ask you to accept and q up the games rdy for download
caveman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 09:07 AM   #4
lizard6
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Doesn't work with the Steam Beta UI. Switching back to the "Classic" UI allows it to work. In the Beta UI you get a window that says:

This offer contains the items listed below:

<empty list>

You already have the games installed. Look at your games list (or something similar).

The classic UI lists HL2: Deathmatch and HL2: Lost Coast and allows you to download and install.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 12:41 PM   #5
gameguy1589
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
So was it a glitch with the beta UI?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 03:20 PM   #6
lizard6
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by gameguy1589 View Post
So was it a glitch with the beta UI?
In my case yes. It still works with the classic client.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 03:31 PM   #7
gameguy1589
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Oh ok, cool
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 10:06 PM   #8
ljbade
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 42
Posts: 468
I can verify the beta client was the problem.

How do we get Steam mods to move this to beta bug forum?
ljbade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:19 AM   #9
IGOTBANNED123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
WELL I DONT KNOW COS I WENT ON THIS WEBSITE TODAY (14/12/10) AND IT WORKS
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:24 AM   #10
Gone'Postal
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1264
Posts: 3,741
Necro much, and your caps lock is borked.
Gone'Postal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:46 AM   #11
Entegy
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 15
Posts: 334
I thought Caps Lock stopped being the cruise control for cool a long time ago.
Entegy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.