Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2010, 12:48 PM   #31
xtali
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freyar View Post
Nelson Bay and Laguna Alta seem to be activated properly.
ty for the info...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 12:53 PM   #32
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtali View Post
ty for the info...
No problem. I'm mildly concerned about the PBSVC_BC2.exe problem... do we have more information on that yet?
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:01 PM   #33
Smaxx
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 57
Posts: 370
Quote:
n4_disp.dll is commonly associated with nVidia drivers.
As people might compare the file name 1:1 - the correct file name is "nv4_disp.dll" as far as I remember.

PBSVC_BC2.exe: If it fails during install, people can still try to run it from the install folder ([steamdir]\steamapps\common\battlefield bad company 2\install\PunkBuster\pbsvc_bc2.exe).

Can't install/start retail yet but at least the punkbuster setup from beta took several seconds (one minute or more?) to run, test, etc.

Last edited by Smaxx: 03-02-2010 at 01:04 PM.
Smaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:07 PM   #34
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
Some people have reported canceling and retrying the SVC setup manages to force it through.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:18 PM   #35
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
New Potential Problems:

Undocumented Crashes
Flickering Colors
PBSVC
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 02:16 PM   #36
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
Minor Bump from page 8
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:13 PM   #37
ohseven1
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
would my computer be able to run the game with these?
Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory:
4094MB RAM (i can add to 6gb if its not enough)
Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 9300 GE
Operating System:
Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2
thx for the help
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:18 PM   #38
omnithrope
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 817
Can anyone post recommended FOV values for 16:10 and 16:9 monitors; just what you think looks best on your rig.
omnithrope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:22 PM   #39
Lethal_Sting
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 2528
Posts: 1,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohseven1 View Post
would my computer be able to run the game with these?
Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory:
4094MB RAM (i can add to 6gb if its not enough)
Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 9300 GE
Operating System:
Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2
thx for the help
CPU should be great, I'm just worried about your video card. It would be considered "low-end" compared to other cards of that series.

Frankly I'm not sure what kind of performance you can expect, but I would warn not to anticipate uber quality settings.

@Freyar...
Have they [ DICE ] implemented a way to change DX version within game or is it still something to change via config file? Think that would be something worth mentioning in your guide.
Lethal_Sting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:25 PM   #40
canoners
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 74
What is the VIP code?

Is it the same as the multiplayer unlocks code?
canoners is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:27 PM   #41
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
My understanding is that the only way to change the DX mode is via the CFG file. The VIP code, I'm not completely sure. Could be the retail key.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:33 PM   #42
Smaxx
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 57
Posts: 370
From what I've read the VIP code(s?) is an additional code included in retail copies to unlock the day 1 patch map files (and two maps following later).

Not sure if you need them on steam. I don't think so as your copy is bound to one account anyway (so you can't resell the full game which they want to discourage with those codes).
Smaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:20 PM   #43
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
Added information regarding PBSVC_BC2.exe and server kicks.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:02 PM   #44
dubcity
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Can anyone tell me why I get the error "Battlefield Bad Company 2 has stopped working" with the details saying its an APPCRASH? It happens RIGHT after saying "Preparing to Launch...." and won't even open the game goes straight to that error. Can someone help with that? Anyone ever seen it? I verified game files, did all the work arounds but nothing helped. I ended up deleting local files and re-downloading as I type this.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:29 PM   #45
XRsyst
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 35
Freyar, as far as FAQs go I think most people would be interested to know:
* how to adjust FoV
* how to force the game to DX9 for level load times
* how to turn off bloom
* how to turn off head-bob (or if it's possible)
* how to disable intro videos

Cheers
XRsyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.