Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2010, 06:15 PM   #1
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Please... I'm dying... Help...meee........

Hello there steam!

RESTRICTION: Multiple Direct3d loaded

I've been seeing this phrase here quite a lot lately. Could you guess why? Well, punkbuster has kicked me from literally every single server I've joined for the past 3 days now

After about a minute of tantalizing and enjoyable gameplay on maxed out settings, I am kicked from the game with a "RESTRICTION: Multiple Direct3d loaded" message. I have literally spent every bit of my free time the last 3 days to try and fix this problem, as I listen to all of my buddies own it up in games of their own!

I'm just a bit curious here, as I have tried just about everything you could possibly do with a computer to attempt to resolve this. Has anyone else on the entire planet had this issue, or am I just doomed to browse forum posts from 2002 for the rest of my life? I couldn't find a single instance of this on any BC2 forum, let alone a post newer than 2008.

I have:

-Rebooted
-Reinstalled BC2 (3 times )
-Tried to install with EA downloader
-Unistalled and updated my video drivers (2 times)
-Located every single file on my PC with the three letters "D3D" and deleted them, then reinstalled Direct 3D
-Uninstalled everything to do with punkbuster and reinstalled with PBSetup (5 times )
-Validated files on steam (4 times)
-Opened a support ticket with punkbuster on tuesday and continued to wait for a reply for 3 days (hasn't come yet )
-Opened a Live-chat with EA support, only to have the representative disconnect after having me wait for an hour, only to have him tell me to simply switch my x64 OS to x32 (wat), reinstall punkbuster, and update my video drivers! Karim Abdul Muhammad Nine-eleven then proceeded to disconnect as I sat with my problem unresolved.

What I havn't done at this point:

-Deleted system32
-Inserted bullet into monitor
-Applied thin metal blade to Radial Artery


So, has anyone else gotten this message from punkbuster, or more importantly found a solution
Just wondering...


I'd like to thank EA, Dice, and who could forget those rascals over at Punkbuster! I love you guys!!! No seriously, I want those 3 days of my life back.

Last edited by jrbPatriot: 03-04-2010 at 06:23 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:19 PM   #2
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
....help ;_;
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:23 PM   #3
weedo
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Reputation: 245
Posts: 6,873
http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php

Try using that tool to update your Punkbuster.
weedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:28 PM   #4
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by weedo View Post
http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php

Try using that tool to update your Punkbuster.
My god... I don't even know what to say...

I guess trying this a 6th time wouldn't hurt . Thanks buddy! Read the f*cking post!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:32 PM   #5
DarkOneX
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 265
Lol ya obviously weedo didn't read what you wrote. SOrry I don't really have anything to offer but wanted to say are you sure that's exactly what the error says? Sounds like broken english to me and doesn't even make any sense at all, I mean that's not anywhere near a proper sentence. That's like saying "Kicked: too varied sounds graphics" or something else nonsensical.
DarkOneX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:33 PM   #6
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkOneX View Post
are you sure that's exactly what the error says? Sounds like broken english to me and doesn't even make any sense at all, I mean that's not anywhere near a proper sentence.
brb in 2 minutes. ill get kicked again real quick and correct it accordingly. never fails to kick me afterall

EDIT: Well I'm getting "connection to server lost" for every server right now but I'm pretty sure that's the exact message anyway.

Last edited by jrbPatriot: 03-04-2010 at 06:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:34 PM   #7
thogrom
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 9
Posts: 991
whats your os system/other specs

I have no issues with PB and i usually do

also you could try deleting dx9 files in system32 (haven't done it personally) but bc2 installs directx and I personally have like 10 different versions of dx9 on my windows 7 comp - it could be somethings wrong in the file structure and ends up launching several at once


All probably wrong just thinking out "loud"
thogrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:45 PM   #8
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I've got Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:53 PM   #9
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Please... has one single person had this issue besides me? ;_;
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:01 PM   #10
voodew412
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
im also having this issue
voodew412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:14 PM   #11
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodew412 View Post
im also having this issue
Oh my god... I didn't think it was possible...

Someone who actually shares the same issue as me
It's a f*cking miracle.

TOO BAD A SOLUTION, APARANTLY, DOESN'T EXIST
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:31 PM   #12
osigurac
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 317
when you deleted BC2, did you remove the residual files from the registry?

Also, it wouldn't hurt to post your specs and what dx you're using.
osigurac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:36 PM   #13
voodew412
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
for nvidia cards, disabling Physx GPU solved it for me. it wasnt that hard to use google and find a solution.
voodew412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 08:04 PM   #14
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodew412 View Post
for nvidia cards, disabling Physx GPU solved it for me. it wasnt that hard to use google and find a solution.
Eh? turn it back on and let me know if it happens again, this might be FAQ worthy. If I get more people with more confirmations, I'll add it.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 08:23 PM   #15
jrbPatriot
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Sorry for not posting my personal specs earlier. I'm reinstalling again ;_;

-Windows 7 x64
-ATI 4890
-AMD Phenom X4 3Ghz
-8GB RAM

Any suggestions with ATI card related causes for this?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.