Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2010, 10:19 PM   #1
nsyrax
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unacceptable!!!!!!

OK, the delayed MW2 launch issue seemed to clear up after the last update, but it's back and worse!!!! I launch MW2 Multiplayer and the screen with the Play-Options-Main Menu comes up and freezes for approx 4 seconds, it then starts for les than a second, then freezes for another 4 seconds AND IT KEEPS THIS UP FOR 10 MINUTES!!!!!!!! I'm not exaggerating, I timed it! I have turned off all unnecessary processes, disabled antivirus, and NOTHING helps! Any ideas? My specs are as follows:

Operating System
MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
CPU
AMD Phenom X4 955
RAM
8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 399MHz
Motherboard
XFX MI-A78S-8209
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ 2304MB(BFG Tech)
Hard Drives
100GB Western Digital WDC WD1000BB-00CAA0 ATA Device
160GB Western Digital WDC WD1600JS-60NCB1 ATA Device
250GB Western Digital WDC WD2500AAJS-22B4A0 ATA Device
Optical Drives
HP DVD Writer 1070r ATA Device
Audio
High Definition Audio Device
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:37 PM   #2
Hooch180
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 472
Reinstal Game/OS
I have much worser Computer and I'm playinf on max without any problem. No freezing just fine.
Hooch180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:39 PM   #3
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
Yeah, I would definitely go for a reinstall. I play on a freaking netbook and I don't have these freezing issues.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:50 PM   #4
Falerix
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 288
Posts: 3,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastershroom View Post
Yeah, I would definitely go for a reinstall. I play on a freaking netbook and I don't have these freezing issues.
Jeeze, what's the resolution on that thing? How can you see?

@OP A reinstall would be best, if nothing, check this thread.
Falerix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:58 PM   #5
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falerix View Post
Jeeze, what's the resolution on that thing? How can you see?
1366x768, aka 720p, 12.1". I have to sit a bit closer to it than I normally would on my 20" desktop monitor, but I see just fine. The more surprising part is that the game runs fine.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:06 AM   #6
nsyrax
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
n00b question...

how do I reinstall the game? will I lose my rank?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:26 AM   #7
AngryJens
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 351
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsyrax View Post
how do I reinstall the game? will I lose my rank?
Just right click the game in your steam library and click delete local content.

And no, you will not lose your rank, stats or whatever.
AngryJens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:03 AM   #8
masterchef341
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 722
Posts: 1,200
1280x720 is aka 720p

1366x768 is not 720p.
masterchef341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:15 AM   #9
Bonehead325
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 265
Mine's been doing this too, not that excessive, but every time it starts up, it'll freeze for about 30 seconds, i have to sit there and wait, it's really annoying..

Windows 7 64bit
Bonehead325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 08:46 PM   #10
nsyrax
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Didn't work...

Tried the uninstall, still having delay. :0( Any other ideas? TIA!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 09:00 PM   #11
AntiMatterMW2
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
It's a UPNP thing. Either disable UPNP on your router and manually forward port 28960 or replace the router entirely.
AntiMatterMW2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 04:24 AM   #12
nsyrax
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
The UPNP seemed to work, but it tells me to go to www.infinityward.com/nat and that my NAT type is strict. I go to that page and it tells me to turn UPNP on, that the games I can join is limited without it. Is this true?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 04:47 AM   #13
BlueBeer
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 314
open steam Click File -> Settings -> click ingame tab,and uncheck the box that says enable steam ingame.

worked for me i have stutters/freezes when starting mw2 for a few mins,i keep mine on tho to invite friends.

Hope it helps.
BlueBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 04:54 AM   #14
solidus90
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 34
Posts: 1,947
POSSIBLE SOLUTION

turn multicore rendering off, this 4 second freeze usually happens with mc rendering on. it deffinatly did with l4d, since then i have always had it off and everything has been sweet. (multi core rendering is in your in game graphical options)
solidus90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 05:02 AM   #15
BlueBeer
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 314
you can not disable Multicore rendering in MW2
BlueBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.