Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2010, 03:53 AM   #1
andy1992
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Vsync enabled = lag?

I play the game (hfl2),everything on high inc AA and AF and receive around 250-300FPS.

Turn on v sync and as you would expect the frame rate is capped to my refresh rate = 60FPS. However the game lags like hell even though im getting 60 FPS, feels like slow motion.

What is the problem?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 04:23 AM   #2
whisperity
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 187
Posts: 858
Disable vsync. Simple
whisperity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 06:45 AM   #3
spyrochaete
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 369
Posts: 3,813
Try turning down AA to 4x.
spyrochaete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 09:27 AM   #4
seseorang
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 742
Posts: 7,383
I got a frame/ps at around 380 when v/sync was off... Then it returned to 210-218 when I re-enabled it. Sometimes goes down as low as 170. Except Ep2 where the portal storm really tales its toll and drops it to ~80 which is around my refresh rate on my monitor (CRT - can't afford a newer one yet)
seseorang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 10:39 AM   #5
andy1992
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
WOW that is very strange, turned the AA down to 4x as spirochaete suggested and it eradicated the problem, even though the frame rate is exactly the same at 60fps.

That is very strange, why cant i do both?

Id rather have v sync enabled as not only does it rid the screen tearing but your not wasting 75% of your FPS as your display cannot display it.

How did you record that high of an fps, Fraps is capped at 300.

BTW, i contacted HIS about this and they said that my card was DRM and that i should return it.

Last edited by andy1992: 03-15-2010 at 10:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 07:13 PM   #6
spinky7
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 51
Posts: 178
I have v-sync issues in every game that utilizes it. I have accidentally enabled it in Source games a few times and it gave me nothing but problems.
spinky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:20 AM   #7
waramp19
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 51
Posts: 1,053
i've had issues with 6x AA too for some reason. I have a high end rig, but 6x AA just doesn't seem to want to cooperate in HL2. i don't get lag like you, but it doesn't seem to smooth out the jaggies at all. 4x AA looks much better for whatever reason
waramp19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 04:47 AM   #8
seseorang
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 742
Posts: 7,383
I use the in-game permanent overlay which gives me a clock and fps reading that always updates pretty quickly
seseorang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.