Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2010, 02:54 PM   #1
Jachal
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 32
Posts: 286
Preparing first time setup.... again.

Every time I start up the game, I get the install window that pops up telling me its preparing first time setup, and goes on to install NET framework. Very annoying.

This happen to anyone else? How do I fix?

Also, I'm like lvl 8 or something already, and none of the repair zones around my crawlers seem to work yet. Am I missing something simple or is the circle surrounding the deployed crawler with he mini wrenches just there for show?
Jachal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 09:52 PM   #2
TheSisko
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 84
Posts: 652
I get this issue with the game. Every time I load the game up it tries to install the 32bit version of the .Net Framework 3.5 SP1.

If it matters I'am using Windows 7 HP 64bit.
TheSisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 12:19 AM   #3
Snookieboy
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Same problem here with .NET Setup everytime, 64-bit Windows 7 to.
Snookieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 12:51 AM   #4
TRxKhrin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
windows 7 strikes again :P
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 02:00 PM   #5
DanniV8
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 233
I'm getting the same thing. Every time I launch this game I get "Performing first time setup" window.

I'm on Windows 7 64bit as well.
DanniV8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 03:55 PM   #6
Sepulch
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same here, 64Bit version of Windows 7
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:10 PM   #7
Dav3
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 25
Yeah - same keeps happening here.
Load game from Steam...FIRST TIME SETUP! Re-installing Dot Net Framework.

Windows 7 - 64 bit version too.

Dave
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:23 PM   #8
Phopojijo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same, Win 7 64 bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 12:02 AM   #9
Glasgowprince
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Does exactly the same for me. It starts to install Microsoft .net framework (Steps 1 of 2) and then (Step 2 of 2) then I get the message:

Launcher has stopped working.


Im on Windows Vistsa, 64 Bit. Seems to be the 64 bit operating system ia thw commonality here.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 02:29 AM   #10
Noth
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 89
Posts: 820
7x64 here, always performing first time setup -.-
Noth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 04:31 AM   #11
HistoricKeeper
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yep same here windows 7 64bit have try alot of things like running as admin and so on too stop this but still does it sigh
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 06:16 AM   #12
Jachal
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 32
Posts: 286
Found two ways around this issue.

When the Win 7 warning pops up asking to allow it to be run, just exit out of it, and you will go directly to the login screen.

Second way is go into the steam common files and manually make a shortcut from the application exe. This method takes you directly to the login screen.
Jachal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 07:34 AM   #13
Sepulch
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
By launching the game directly from the game exe you lose the steam overlay. I hope Steam fixes this soon, cause it seems their problem, not EA's.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 09:56 AM   #14
MILLANDSON
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glasgowprince View Post
Does exactly the same for me. It starts to install Microsoft .net framework (Steps 1 of 2) and then (Step 2 of 2) then I get the message:

Launcher has stopped working.


Im on Windows Vistsa, 64 Bit. Seems to be the 64 bit operating system ia thw commonality here.
I have Vista 64bit, no problems here.
MILLANDSON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 11:11 AM   #15
shadewarlock
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 77
7x64

same prob very annoying as the steam overlay is one of the main reasons for buying it from steam...
shadewarlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.