Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Just Cause series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2010, 02:59 PM   #1
AureolusSol
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
JC2 demo, "not enough storage is available to complete the operation"

UGH spent like 2 hours of my time downloading the demo, and i get: "not enough storage is available to complete the operation"

I have windows vista 32 bit, with 1.00 gb. This is simply boffuzling me. I would upload screenshots of anything, if someone would tell me how.
AureolusSol is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 03:05 PM   #2
Staquix
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 51
1gb won't be enough to run the game, sorry.

Minimum:
o OS: Microsoft Windows Vista (Windows XP is unsupported)
o Processor: Dual-core CPU with SSE3 (Athlon 64 X2 4200 / Pentium D 3GHz)
o Memory: 2GB System Memory
o Hard Drive: 10GB of free drive space
o Graphics: DX10 compatible graphics card with 256 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce 8800 series/ ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro)
o Sound: 100% DirectX 10 compatible sound card
o DirectX®: Microsoft DirectX 10
Staquix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 03:09 PM   #3
AureolusSol
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Oh... ok then.... damnit.
AureolusSol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 05:45 AM   #4
purecaca
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Getting the same error on the JC2 demo.

Here's the dxdiag output:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/27/2010, 13:40:22
Machine name: XXXXXXXXX
Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Language: Danish (Regional Setting: Danish)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 05/19/09 12:44:57 Ver: 08.00.15
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6136MB RAM
Page File: 3235MB used, 9032MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTS
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0193&SUBSYS_042110DE&REV_A2
Display Memory: 3424 MB
Dedicated Memory: 613 MB
Shared Memory: 2811 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1200 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: W2600
Monitor Id: GSM5675
Native Mode: 1920 x 1200(p) (59.950Hz)
Output Type: DVI
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver File Version: 8.16.0011.9062 (English)
Driver Version: 8.16.11.9062
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 8/16/2009 23:57:00, 9380352 bytes

---
Yes its 2008 R2 server (same kernel as W7), haven't had any problems running any other games so far (L4D2/WoW/Torchlight/GTA4/BF2/COD:MW2/etc)
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 06:09 AM   #5
6047
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 87
@Pure: Looks like you need to update your video driver.
That Dxdiag shows the driver is from last august.
6047 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 01:25 PM   #6
Muxa1L
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem as Pure

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/27/2010, 23:23:09
Machine name: HOMESERV
Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) Service Pack 3 (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Language: Russian (Regional Setting: Russian)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 09/02/09 19:20:53 Ver: 08.00.15
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 3072MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3064MB RAM
Page File: 1290MB used, 4833MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 64bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 275
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GTX 275
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_05E6&SUBSYS_82F21043&REV_A1
Display Memory: 2154 MB
Dedicated Memory: 879 MB
Shared Memory: 1275 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Универсальный монитор PnP
Monitor Model: L1953TR
Monitor Id: GSM4B44
Native Mode: 1280 x 1024(p) (60.020Hz)
Output Type: DVI
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver File Version: 8.17.0011.9675 (English)
Driver Version: 8.17.11.9675
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 2/22/2010 08:18:39, 11906152 bytes
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 01:27 PM   #7
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
Looks like you're running old drivers too.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:31 AM   #8
purecaca
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Still not working

Updated the drivers to the newest available on the nvidia site, still getting the same error.

6GB Memory / ~80GB free on all installed drives, so sounds really strange it gives the out of storage error.

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/28/2010, 11:28:52
Machine name: XXXXXXXXXXXX
Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Language: Danish (Regional Setting: Danish)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 05/19/09 12:44:57 Ver: 08.00.15
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6136MB RAM
Page File: 1940MB used, 10327MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTS
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0193&SUBSYS_042110DE&REV_A2
Display Memory: 3424 MB
Dedicated Memory: 613 MB
Shared Memory: 2811 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1200 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: W2600
Monitor Id: GSM5675
Native Mode: 1920 x 1200(p) (59.950Hz)
Output Type: DVI
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver File Version: 8.17.0011.9713 (English)
Driver Version: 8.17.11.9713
DDI Version: 10
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/16/2010 08:51:59, 11906152 bytes
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:32 AM   #9
MrSnrub
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 31
Muxa1L:
Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) Service Pack 3 (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)

This looks very dodgy -there isn't even an SP1 for W2K8R2, let alone SP3!

purecaca:
Operating System: Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)

You both have this in common, you're running Windows Server (unless the dxdiag output is screwed up).


It doesn't matter that the kernel binary is identical to Win7, Windows Server is a different SKU so some products might be checking that explicitly, and the OS gets different services & features enabled by default.

Last edited by MrSnrub: 03-28-2010 at 05:35 AM. Reason: Quotes flipped in error
MrSnrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 07:06 AM   #10
hrnt
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Server 2008 R2 "not enough storage is available to complete the operation"

I get the same error and I am also running 64-bit Server 2008 R2. Has anybody managed to get this working with this OS?

I happen to have a dual boot to 32-bit vista, but I'd much rather avoid booting that OS just to play this game.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 01:45 PM   #11
Muxa1L
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I installed latest nvidia (beta) drivers and still get that error.
GTA4 arma2 works perfectly...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 06:40 AM   #12
gecko_
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Server 2008R2, same problem.

Spent considerable time looking for a solution to make it run, not found one yet, but I live in hope. I would (at a guess) suspect its something to do with the way 2008 abstracts away the resources in a more serious way than 7 does, so hopefully it will boil down to a registry key or disabling a certain setting...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:03 AM   #13
MrSnrub
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 31
I don't get why people try to make life hard for themselves - if you think that Windows Server has a smaller footprint and "runs smoother" than the client version then you would be mistaken, if you have to manually add back in the roles to turn it into a desktop anyway.

Various things like Windows Live services have refused to install on Server previously ("unsupported OS"), and it is tuned to give preference for background services rather than your applications.


If there is a need to run Windows Server for some role it provides (64-bit VMs, for example), then I would instead use Windows 7 and use the native VHD boot for W2K8R2 (as the Windows Experience Index won't run when launched from VHD boot).


"Not enough storage space" almost never implies physical memory or disk space - it is a shortage of 'a system resource' which is usually things like desktop heap, pool memory, TCP source ports, GDI handles.

A tweak, if any existed, would basically revert the OS to be the client version... via a very long and unsupported route

Last edited by MrSnrub: 03-30-2010 at 12:34 PM. Reason: Smithers made me do it
MrSnrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 12:35 AM   #14
mygram
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
MrSnrub,

Don't think we're stupid and lame since we have w2k8r2 installed and trying to play games. My server has full set of workstation features enabled, including Aero (in fact, i need server only to run specific server software like database for development, so i'm using it as workstation). Windows Live services runs perfectly too. Looks like you've never worked with server version.
The FACT is that JC2 developers are lame enough to create a game that don't work on this edition of windows for some reason and it can't even print appropriate diagnostics message, and blame users for that. Server has a way higher limit for system resources vs desktop.
I'm able to run 99% of the games i have (no joke), and 1% is JC2.
I'm very disappointed and won't by this game if it's developers don't know how to write a code.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 04:11 AM   #15
MrSnrub
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mygram View Post
Don't think we're stupid and lame since we have w2k8r2 installed and trying to play games.
Apologies if that's how you read my post - I did not try to imply that, I simply said I do not understand why people try to do this unless they have a specific need (and even then I would recommend a dual-boot or server-in-a-VM scenario instead).

I do, however, think that some users are misled into believing there is something to gain from using Server as a (pure) workstation, due to FUD or from reading posts/articles/blogs on users that have done the conversion in order to run with a smaller footprint.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mygram View Post
Windows Live services runs perfectly too. Looks like you've never worked with server version.
Runs, yes, after manually copying the binaries from a workstation OS - the last time I tried to install Windows Live services on a W2K8 Server running Terminal Services I got the message from the installer that it was not a supported platform.
It has been a while since I tried to install it, and maybe it's changed now, but I can safely say that the example I provided was true.

But yes, I use, support and debug Windows Server extensively (as my profession).

Quote:
Originally Posted by mygram View Post
The FACT is that JC2 developers are lame enough to create a game that don't work on this edition of windows for some reason and it can't even print appropriate diagnostics message, and blame users for that.
Is it so unreasonable that their test matrix will be limited to covering the operating systems they know it ought to work correctly on, and those that the majority of users will have installed?
They do not claim to run on Windows Server and I would be surprised if it is ever considered a test scenario for a developer of client-side games with heavy DirectX use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mygram View Post
Server has a way higher limit for system resources vs desktop.
Servers have to be more fair with system resources as they are either multi-user or more inclined for application services rather than interactive user sessions, so no the system resources per-user/session can in fact be lower than on a workstation OS using an identical kernel.
MrSnrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Just Cause series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.