Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2010, 08:16 PM   #1
twevy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
CD not inserted?? Please help!!

Hi everyone,

I'm really frustrated because I was almost done witht eh campaign when this popped up, but now I can't even play the game. When I start it up, it quits out and says "BFBC2Game.exe - No Disk" then "There is no disk in teh drive. Please insert a disk into drive \device\harddisk2\DR2. I've tried reinstalling and tried deleting my temp files. Neither worked, and I've tried both Steam support AND EA support. Neither helped. At least Steam support spoke English, but someone please help! It's really frustrating!

Thanks!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 08:30 PM   #2
tangoesp
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 202
Turn off daemon tools? nero image/ alcohol. And similars
tangoesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 08:36 PM   #3
analytical
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 548
Select online auth?
analytical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 09:06 PM   #4
twevy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
What do those mean and how do I do them?

Sorry I'm a noob.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 09:09 PM   #5
FocusPocus
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 196
Posts: 3,026
Easy fix is to just use your retail key on steam!

Click on games -> Activate your product on steam

enter your CD-key, hopefully they have this feature for bad company 2.

Now you have your game authenticated through steam, dont have to worry about a DVD ever again. You can backup your copy using steam backup and load it on any PC you plan to login and play steam on.
FocusPocus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 09:11 PM   #6
jim2006193
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by FocusPocus View Post
Easy fix is to just use your retail key on steam!

Click on games -> Activate your product on steam

enter your CD-key, hopefully they have this feature for bad company 2.

Now you have your game authenticated through steam, dont have to worry about a DVD ever again. You can backup your copy using steam backup and load it on any PC you plan to login and play steam on.
They don't...
jim2006193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 09:38 PM   #7
fAk3
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 168
I'm having the same problem. I have contacted the EA support. If they will send me a solution i will let you know.
fAk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 09:48 PM   #8
airblad3
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 70
Posts: 1,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by FocusPocus View Post
Easy fix is to just use your retail key on steam!

Click on games -> Activate your product on steam

enter your CD-key, hopefully they have this feature for bad company 2.

Now you have your game authenticated through steam, dont have to worry about a DVD ever again. You can backup your copy using steam backup and load it on any PC you plan to login and play steam on.
lol, wtf...
since when?
airblad3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 10:03 PM   #9
twevy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
yup, tried "activating a product" in the games feature. entered the cd key they gave me with the game. said it was an invalid code. And good luck with EA support. I first asked steam support, and they told me to contact ea. then they said they couldn't help me and told me to contact steam. i told them what steam told me. then he sort of helped, but told me to delete my temp files, which didn't work...so i'm sort of back where i started. already tried re-installing too.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 10:18 PM   #10
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
You can't "activate" BFBC2 on Steam. You must purchase it through Steam if you want that version. However I am hearing rumors that other people that bought it on Steam are having similar issues.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 11:06 PM   #11
richei
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 418
Posts: 4,056
http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cfg/php/enduser/olh_adp.php?p_faqid=10703&p_created=1124384855&p_s id=$p_sid

if none of that works, the only othe solution i can find is to reinstall with no im programs open (like messenger, yahoo, etc) - http://www.arrse.co.uk/Forums/viewto...0.html#3231900
richei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2010, 11:28 PM   #12
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
That doesn't make sense with a Steam release that is supposed to be without SecuROM's checks anyway.

Granted.. it might help with the OP. [/hindsight]
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 01:51 AM   #13
Lmb440
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 5
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freyar View Post
However I am hearing rumors that other people that bought it on Steam are having similar issues.

CONFIRMED!

Yep my copy was bought through steam,i can get it just after booting up the game or 20 mins-1hr later.

Other day took me approx 15 attempts to get in to single player.

Last edited by Lmb440: 03-25-2010 at 01:54 AM.
Lmb440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 04:11 AM   #14
fAk3
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 168
Ok here is my support ticket. Nothing really helpful...



************************************************** *****************
Hello there,

I have a Battlefield Bad Company 2 Preorder Steam copy which of course is a digital copy and comes with no CD.

http://store.steampowered.com/app/24960/


Now despite the fact that you guys sold a broken product that keeps crashing continuously even in the game menu, now i have encountered even a worse and odd error.

While playing and without doing anything special (i just happens randomly) the games freezes and brings me to the error attached in the mail.

Being a digitally distributed copy i do not understand why it asks for the CD.
How can i solve this problem?

In case you want to redirect me to the Steam Support i have already contacted them and they told me to forward my issue to the EA Support.

I am hoping for a complete and problem solving reply that will lead me to solve this issue, in order to have the chance to play this game, which of course, i have payed for.


************************************************** *****************
Hi,

Thank you for contacting EA Games Support.

Can you please try the steps given in the link below to see if this solves the issue:
http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cfg...ted=1133207848


If there is anything else we can help you with please let us know.

Thank you,

EARep xxxx
Electronic Arts

************************************************** *****************
As i said before the game was purchased of Steam so i do not have EA Downloader neither i used it to download the game.

The game was downloaded throw Steam.

As for the firewall, both, the game and steam are trusted and have the proper ports open.

************************************************** *****************
Hello,

Thank you for writing to Electronic Arts customer support.

We do apologize for the inconvenience you're experiencing with the game.

Please accomplish the following before launching the game:

1. Empty your Temp folder to prevent file conflicts. Click here for steps on emptying your Temp folder:
http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cfg...?p_faqid=10705

2. Please end all background tasks to prevent conflicts with other programs. Click here for steps on ending background tasks:
http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cfg...?p_faqid=10700

3. Be sure you have the latest drivers available for your video and sound card.
http://support.ea.com/cgi-bin/ea.cfg...?p_faqid=10711

If the trouble still persists, Please send us a copy of your system information which is taken from the DXDIAG program. To do this:

1) Go to Start -> Run.
2) In the box, type the following: dxdiag
3) Click 'OK'
4) Click the 'Save All Information' button on the first screen of the application.
5) Then on top of the 'Save As' box that pops up, select Desktop (if it's not set to save there already), then click Save.
6) Finally, attach the dxdiag.txt to your email reply.

Once we get the Dxdiag, we'll take a look and let you know what to do from there.

If there is anything else we may do to assist you please let us know.

Thank you,

xxxx
EA Online Support
fAk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 06:47 AM   #15
Guyute
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had this problem last night when I clicked 'resume game'. I hadn't played the single-player since before the patch I think the patch may have fubared any saves from before.

Instead of clicking 'Resume Game', I clicked 'My Campaign' and picked the latest one I was on. It worked but I had to start that chapter over again... no biggie.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.