Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2010, 03:32 PM   #1
Ryan Yost
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Counter-Strike: Source sprays will not show up.

I have just recently recieved and brand new computer and I downloaded CS:S on it about a month ago. I have just now realized that nobody else can see my Counter-Strike sprays (but I can) and that I cannot see anyone elses sprays (except for the default ones that come with the game). I went on my old computer on the same account and I can see most sprays but people still cannot see mine. My current spray is the same one that I have been using for the past year now and people have been able to see it (prior to me getting my new computer). I know its not the spray so did I unknowingly set something to not allow me to see other custom sprays? Can anyone tell me what I need to change or input into console to fix this.

Thanks in advance,
Ryan
Ryan Yost is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 07:22 PM   #2
gamezombie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 894
try asking some one that joined after you cause if they joined before you they won't load your spray right away
gamezombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:29 AM   #3
defragen1911
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 175
I think its because the servers are running sv_pure

or....

try

r_spray_lifetime "1"

r_decals "4000"
mp_decals "4000"
r_decal_cullsize "0"
r_drawmodeldecals "1"
r_decalstaticprops "1"
r_drawbatchdecals "1"
r_maxmodeldecal "4000"
defragen1911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 05:56 PM   #4
Ryan Yost
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Thanks guys, I tried the commands and I am trying to find out whether the server is running "sv_pure". Is there a way that I can find out how to know if sv_pure is activated without contacting anyone?
Ryan Yost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 07:16 PM   #5
gamezombie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Yost View Post
Thanks guys, I tried the commands and I am trying to find out whether the server is running "sv_pure". Is there a way that I can find out how to know if sv_pure is activated without contacting anyone?
Type sv_pure into console and see what the number is
gamezombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:01 PM   #6
hans4147
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Didn't work for me. I've tried everything. Even deleted Cstrike.

Anyone have any idea why my sprays or other players spray aren't showing up after entering these commands?


Here is my auto config:
// CVARS

sensitivity "1.55"
zoom_sensitivity_ratio "1.0"
cl_downloadfilter "nosounds"
cl_crosshairscale "600"
cl_crosshairsize "5"
cl_legacy_crosshair_recoil "1"
cl_legacy_crosshair_scale "0"
cl_crosshairspread "1"
cl_crosshaircolor "5"
cl_crosshairdot "1"
cl_dynamiccrosshair "0"
cl_minmodels "0"
cl_min_ct "1"
cl_min_t "1"
jpeg_quality "100"
fps_max "999"
net_graph "1"
clientport "1337"

// NETCODE CVARS

cl_cmdrate "66"
cl_interp_ratio "1"
cl_interp "0"
cl_lagcompensation "1"
cl_pred_optimize "2"
cl_predict "1"
cl_predictweapons "1"
cl_smooth "0"
cl_smoothtime "0.02"
cl_updaterate "66"
cl_wpn_sway_interp "0"
rate "30000"

// CL_ CVARS

cl_clearhinthistory "1"
cl_debugrumble "0"
cl_detaildist "0"
cl_detailfade "400"
cl_drawmonitors "0"
cl_ejectbrass "0"
cl_forcepreload "1"
cl_phys_props_enable "0"
cl_phys_props_max "0"
cl_playerspraydisable "1"
cl_ragdoll_collide "0"
cl_ragdoll_physics_enable "0"
cl_rumblescale "0"
cl_show_splashes "0"
cl_showhelp "0"
cl_showpluginmessages "0"
cl_disablehtmlmotd "0"

// GIBS CVARS

violence_ablood "1"
violence_agibs "1"
violence_hblood "1"
violence_hgibs "1"

// MAT_ CVARS

mat_aaquality "0"
mat_alphacoverage "0"
mat_antialias "0"
mat_autoexposure_max "0"
mat_autoexposure_min "0"
mat_bloom_scalefactor_scalar "0"
mat_bloomscale "0"
mat_bufferprimitives "0"
mat_bumpmap "0"
mat_clipz "1"
mat_colorcorrection "0"
mat_compressedtextures "1"
mat_debugdepthval "0"
mat_debugdepthvalmax "0"
mat_diffuse "1"
mat_disable_bloom "1"
mat_disable_fancy_blending "1"
mat_disable_lightwarp "1"
mat_disable_ps_patch "1"
mat_envmapsize "0"
mat_envmaptgasize "0"
mat_fastspecular "1"
mat_filterlightmaps "0"
mat_filtertextures "1"
mat_forceaniso "1"
mat_forcehardwaresync "0"
mat_forcemanagedtextureintohardware "0"
mat_framebuffercopyoverlaysize "0"
mat_hdr_enabled "0"
mat_hdr_level "0"
mat_max_worldmesh_vertices "0"
mat_maxframelatency "0"
mat_mipmaptextures "1"
mat_monitorgamma "1.6"
mat_non_hdr_bloom_scalefactor "0"
mat_parallaxmap "0"
mat_picmip "2"
mat_reducefillrate "1"
mat_shadowstate "0"
mat_software_aa_blur_one_pixel_lines "0"
mat_software_aa_strength "0"
mat_software_aa_strength_vgui "0"
mat_software_aa_tap_offset "0"
mat_softwarelighting "0"
mat_specular "0"
mat_trilinear "0"
mat_use_compressed_hdr_textures "0"
mat_wateroverlaysize "0"

// MISC CVARS

adsp_debug "0"
budget_show_history "0"
commentary "0"
flex_smooth "0"
func_break_max_pieces "0"
g_ragdoll_fadespeed "0"
g_ragdoll_lvfadespeed "0"
gl_clear "0"
jpeg_quality "100"
lod_transitiondist "0"
mp_decals "200"
muzzleflash_light "0"
overview_mode "0"
prop_active_gib_limit "0"
props_break_max_pieces "0"
showhitlocation "1"
sv_forcepreload "1"

// MULTICORE CVARS

cl_interp_threadmodeticks "0"
cl_threaded_bone_setup "0"
cl_threaded_client_leaf_system "0"
host_thread_mode "0"
mat_queue_mode "2"
mp_usehwmmodels "-1"
mp_usehwmvcds "-1"
r_queued_decals "0"
r_queued_post_processing "0"
r_queued_ropes "0"
r_threaded_client_shadow_manager "0"
r_threaded_particles "1"
r_threaded_renderables "0"
threadpool_affinity "0"

// R_ CVARS

r_3dsky "0"
r_PhysPropStaticLighting "0"
r_ambientboost "0"
r_ambientfactor "0"
r_ambientmin "0"
r_bloomtintb "0"
r_bloomtintexponent "0"
r_bloomtintg "0"
r_bloomtintr "0"
r_cheapwaterend "1"
r_cheapwaterstart "1"
r_decal_cullsize "15"
r_decals "200"
r_decalstaticprops "0"
r_dopixelvisibility "0"
r_drawbatchdecals "0"
r_drawdetailprops "0"
r_drawflecks "0"
r_drawmodeldecals "0"
r_dynamic "0"
r_eyes "0"
r_fastzreject "1"
r_flex "0"
r_forcewaterleaf "1"
r_hunkalloclightmaps "0"
r_lightaverage "0"
r_lightcache_zbuffercache "0"
r_lod "2"
r_maxdlights "0"
r_maxmodeldecal "0"
r_maxnewsamples "0"
r_maxsampledist "0"
r_minnewsamples "0"
r_occlusion "1"
r_propsmaxdist "0"
r_renderoverlayfragment "0"
r_rootlod "2"
r_ropetranslucent "0"
r_shadowmaxrendered "32"
r_shadowrendertotexture "1"
r_shadows "1"
r_spray_lifetime "0"
r_staticprop_lod "3"
r_teeth "0"
r_waterdrawreflection "0"
r_waterdrawrefraction "0"
r_waterforceexpensive "0"
r_waterforcereflectentities "0"
r_worldlights "0"

// ROPE_ CVARS

rope_averagelight "0"
rope_collide "0"
rope_smooth "0"
rope_smooth_enlarge "0"
rope_subdiv "0"
rope_wind_dist "0"

// SENS_ CVARS

m_customaccel "0"
m_customaccel_exponent "1"
m_customaccel_max "0"
m_customaccel_scale "0.04"
m_filter "0"
m_mouseaccel1 "0"
m_mouseaccel2 "0"
m_pitch "0.022"
m_yaw "0.022"

// SOUND_ CVARS

dsp_enhance_stereo "0"
dsp_slow_cpu "1"
dsp_spatial "40"
dsp_speaker "50"
dsp_volume "1"
dsp_water "14"
snd_mixahead "0.05"
soundscape_flush "1"
volume 1.00

// Spectate Radar
overview_preferred_mode "1"

con_filter_enable "1"
con_filter_text_out "vertex"
con_filter_text_out "Attempted"
con_filter_text_out "CMaterial"
con_filter_text_out "Achievements disabled"
con_filter_text_out "Too many vertex format changes in frame, whole world not rendered"

cl_showerror "0" // 2 for above plus detailed field deltas.
cl_showevents "0" // Print event firing info in the console

// ZBLOCK CVARS

setinfo zb_wantautocashcalling 1
overview_preferred_mode "1"
clear

After the Autoexec runs I entered in all the commands above and sprays still wouldn't show.
hans4147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:31 PM   #7
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,051
Change this:
cl_playerspraydisable "1" to "0"

And add this:
cl_allowupload 1


btw.
There are so many useless CVARs in Your Config, and some of them are written twice, maybe You should update it and get rid of double entries and useless CVARs.

Greez KiloSwiss

EDIT

@polka
Spraylogos do still work with r_renderoverlayfragment set to 0.

Last edited by KiloSwiss: 04-07-2012 at 11:34 PM. Reason: My ashtray is empty ô.Ô
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 09:39 AM   #8
polka
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,727
change r_renderoverlayfragment to 1, if the above post doesnt work.
polka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 09:21 PM   #9
hans4147
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiloSwiss View Post
Change this:
cl_playerspraydisable "1" to "0"

And add this:
cl_allowupload 1


btw.
There are so many useless CVARs in Your Config, and some of them are written twice, maybe You should update it and get rid of double entries and useless CVARs.

Greez KiloSwiss

EDIT

@polka
Spraylogos do still work with r_renderoverlayfragment set to 0.


You're so freaking awesome! It was the cl_playerspraydisable THANK YOU SO MUCH I couldn't find that command anywhere and had no idea what would fix it.


Which CVARs would you consider useless and why? And I'll have to look for double entries.
hans4147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:19 AM   #10
KiloSwiss
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 262
Posts: 1,051
there is so much wrong...

Crosshair commands are mixed up...

Either use
cl_crosshairscale with
cl_legacy_crosshair_scale 1 and cl_dynamiccrosshair 2 or 3

Or use
cl_crosshairsize and add cl_crosshairthickness and change cl_crosshairspreadscale

cl_crosshaircolor "5" means You should set your own color trough:
cl_crosshaircolor_r "xxx" 0 - 255
cl_crosshaircolor_g "xxx" 0 - 255
cl_crosshaircolor_b "xxx" 0 - 255


cl_min_t and cl_min_ct are useless when You have cl_minmodels set to 0

clientport 1337 <- Makes people laugh about You!


// NETCODE CVARS

cl_cmdrate "66"
cl_interp_ratio "1"
cl_interp "0"
cl_lagcompensation "1" <- 1 is already the default value. No one would be that stupid to play with lagcompensation OFF!
cl_pred_optimize "2" <- 2 IS already the default value!
cl_predict "1" <- CHEAT CVAR has 1 as default value and can only be set to 0 on sv_cheats 1 servers...
cl_predictweapons "1" <- Description in console: Perform CLIENT SIDE prediction of weapon effects.
cl_smooth "0"
cl_smoothtime "0.02" <- No need to set a smoothtime if Smoothing is disabled trough cl_cmooth 0...
cl_updaterate "66"
cl_wpn_sway_interp "0" <- No Netsettings CVAR
rate "30000" <- Public players should use rate 50000

cl_drawmonitors "0" <- Has no effect!

cl_ejectbrass "0" <- Has no effect SINCE YEARS!

There are so many useless CVARs at this part, I will scroll down a bit...

mp_decals "200" <- Also a useless CVAR

sv_forcepreload "1" <- A SERVER command in a client config...

You set almost everything in the multicore settings to OFF, You know that You would benefit from more fps if You allow the Engine to use the multithreading option?!

Also
mp_usehwmmodels "-1"
mp_usehwmvcds "-1"
Are no Multicore Commands!


Your con_filter is also completely useless!
First:
You can't set multiple word filters, CSS will always take the last one.

Second:
There is no need to filter "Too many vertex blablubb", since HPE has changed the default value for mat_max_worldmesh_vertices to 65536

No wonder why You don't see which CVAR is written wrong when You put a clear at the end of the config...
People should stop doing that, because seeing whats wrong will help finding bugs in their config.

It's too much I will stop here.

Google.cfg at its best.
KiloSwiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 08:58 PM   #11
kingthelegend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
can anyone tell me all the commands i should use? i pretty much play any mod

reading everything down here makes me wonder about my CVARS

please help cause i do lag at times a lot! and please also tell me how can i config all of them in one go?
kingthelegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:09 AM   #12
avalanche
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Yost View Post
I have just recently recieved and brand new computer and I downloaded CS:S on it about a month ago. I have just now realized that nobody else can see my Counter-Strike sprays (but I can) and that I cannot see anyone elses sprays (except for the default ones that come with the game). I went on my old computer on the same account and I can see most sprays but people still cannot see mine. My current spray is the same one that I have been using for the past year now and people have been able to see it (prior to me getting my new computer). I know its not the spray so did I unknowingly set something to not allow me to see other custom sprays? Can anyone tell me what I need to change or input into console to fix this.

Thanks in advance,
Ryan
ITS WORSE THAN THAT NOW, YOU TRY GOING TO THE IMPORT SPAY OPTION AND IT DONT EXSIST, ITS A CON THIS GAME IS GETTING WORSE!
avalanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.