Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Metro 2033

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 03:47 PM   #1
garrysmod_1
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Metro 2033 Executable has stopped working.

I know, it sounds like I have the exact problem as everyone else one the forum. However, I dont think I have.

I have used the "Ultimate Solution" http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1194713 also by reinstalling the DX, PhsX file and all that stuff. I have reinstalled the game serveral times and used defrag. I also know that I dont use a professional graphic card :P

The problem:
I start the game.
It asks me if I want to go to safemode, coz the last start was unsucsessful. The options is YES or NO (ive have pressed the both)
A windowed black window appear and some secounds later a message comes up; Metro Executable has stopped working.
And then nothing. It dont give me any other option that Exit.

System:
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bits
Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 2.90GHz (2CPUs)
2048MB RAM
DirectX 11

Graphic Card
Radeon X1950 Pro
ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x7280)
Internal DAC(400MHz)
1019 MB

I have also updated the graphic card to the newest update.

Pleace, I seriosly want this to work, so if anyone could help me thanks.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:11 PM   #2
JXF
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 24
Posts: 380
You seem to not meet the minimum system requirements, I would guess this is your main problem.

Minimum:
  • OS: Windows XP, Vista, or 7
  • Processor: Dual core CPU (any Core 2 Duo or better)
  • Memory: 1GB RAM
  • Graphics: DirectX 9, Shader Model 3 compliant graphics cards (GeForce 8800, GeForce GT220 and above)
  • DirectX®: DirectX 9.0c
- Source

Though I do really hope you find a way to get to play this game, it really is great.
Best of luck to you.

~JXF.
JXF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:33 PM   #3
stonebro
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 14
Posts: 78
Look up the main executable in the \Steam\steamapps\common\Metro 2033 directory, right-click and "Run as administrator". This is assuming you're on Vista or Win7.

Other than that, as JXF points out, your graphics card really isn't up to the task of properly handling this game.
stonebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:08 PM   #4
garrysmod_1
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot for the quick response ^^
I bet I may figure it out now.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:10 PM   #5
Jegar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 75
My Card IS up to specs but I get the D3D error. What should I do?
Note:
I have done all the Phyx stuff and tried to update my drivers.
I am also running on a Sony VIAO.

Last edited by Jegar: 03-28-2010 at 05:13 PM.
Jegar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:22 PM   #6
JXF
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 24
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jegar View Post
My Card IS up to specs but I get the D3D error. What should I do?
Note:
I have done all the Phyx stuff and tried to update my drivers.
I am also running on a Sony VIAO.
First thing you should try is download the DXWebSetup.exe from Microsoft - Here and update/install the latest DirectX.

This should fix your problem but if not post back.
Good luck.

~JXF.
JXF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:27 PM   #7
Jegar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 75
Sadly my DX is Up to date. it still does not work on my end I still get the D3D Error.
Jegar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:34 PM   #8
DookNookem
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 33
The graphics card is fine, they just got paid to put only nvidia products on the system requirements.

I have the exact same problem, managed to get the game "working" after using a fix for a different game:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1201403

still unplayable because of the graphical tearing but its obvious that the problem lies with the game, the developers haven't said anything about it though which is really annoying.
DookNookem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 05:37 PM   #9
Jegar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 75
I am using a NIVIDA though.
Jegar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 06:41 PM   #10
JXF
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 24
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by DookNookem View Post
The graphics card is fine, they just got paid to put only nvidia products on the system requirements.

I have the exact same problem, managed to get the game "working" after using a fix for a different game:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1201403

still unplayable because of the graphical tearing but its obvious that the problem lies with the game, the developers haven't said anything about it though which is really annoying.
I have argue that the GPU (x1950) is within the minimum requirements to run Metro 2033.
The ATI x1950 is roughly comparable to the NVidia 7900GS (which is nowhere near the 8800 / GTS220 req.) so yes, even though the minimum requirements for 2033 only show NVidia cards the ATI x1950 is clearly not within the minimum requiremenets.

Also the OP's CPU is also under the minimum requirements.
NOTE: Please understand I am not trying to be mean with this post, I just don't think false hope is good, people need to know the facts.

As to getting everyone playing, I hope the fix you linked helps out the effected people.

Good luck all!
~JXF.
JXF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Metro 2033


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.