Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Fallout series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2010, 01:54 PM   #1
Levelouk
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Fallout 3 GOTY freezing/crashing Issue Win7 64 bit

Well while i was on R and R leave from Iraq,i downloaded Fallout 3 GOTY edition on steam and i noticed that for no reason(it seems) the game freezes,and i have not even gotten out of vault 101, I deleted Nero Essentials,Changed to windows 7 basic theme,tried running in multiple compatability Modes,and still it continues to freeze.Here are my specs

Alienware M15x(built in 2010)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Intel core i7 M 620(2 cores)@ 2.67 ghz(turboboost 3.33 ghz)
4 Gb of DDR3 ram
Nvidia Geforce GT 240m 1GB Dedicated

If anyone could help me i would really appreciate it,I'm only in iraq for 3 1/2 more months and i really want something else to do lol

thank you
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 11:50 AM   #2
Bottolf
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Welcome to the club.

This game is donkey di*k when it comes to stability.

The problem you have is the game not supporting quad core, yep you heard me right, the game that was released in November last year does NOT support quad core.
You have to go into the settingsfile and force the game to use only one core.
There are several good how to out there so just google it, it`s easy.

I had to do this and run the game in windowed mode and so on and so forth to get it to play,but one problem at the time
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 07:01 PM   #3
noodlesoup
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 219
Posts: 1,852
Iv just reinstalled it on a vista 32bit machine, while it worked in the past, now, with patch 1.7, I cant even get to the games menu lol, it just crashes after the 2nd slide. But bottolf may be right, I think ill try it myself lol.
noodlesoup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 10:22 AM   #4
MonkeySeeker
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1774
Posts: 2,393
Yeah I had to limit my quad core to using 2 cores. I still get the occasional freeze but it's now rare and nowhere near the amount I WAS getting.

The simplest way for me was to locate and edit a line on the fallout.ini file.

It is located in

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\My Documents\My Games\Fallout3 for XP

or

C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\My Games\Fallout3 for Vista/Win 7

Open the fallout.ini and scroll down a little, look for the following line:

bUseThreadedAI=0

It is in the [General] section of the file, if you pass [Display] you've gone slightly too far down. Change it to:

bUseThreadedAI=1

Hit enter (so it adds a new line) and add the following line:

iNumHWThreads=2

So the two lines should look like this:

bUseThreadedAI=1
iNumHWThreads=2


Save the file and close and you're done.

I also had to run in windowed mode to avoid the CTD until I discovered that disabling extended desktop display mode - by either setting it to clone mode (same on both displays) or single display enabled it to run fullscreen.

Last edited by MonkeySeeker: 05-11-2010 at 10:59 AM.
MonkeySeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 12:13 PM   #5
akwoolf
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Worked for me!

This method worked for me. No freeze-ups occured after I adjusted the ini file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeySeeker View Post
Yeah I had to limit my quad core to using 2 cores. I still get the occasional freeze but it's now rare and nowhere near the amount I WAS getting.

The simplest way for me was to locate and edit a line on the fallout.ini file.

It is located in

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\My Documents\My Games\Fallout3 for XP

or

C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\My Games\Fallout3 for Vista/Win 7

Open the fallout.ini and scroll down a little, look for the following line:

bUseThreadedAI=0

It is in the [General] section of the file, if you pass [Display] you've gone slightly too far down. Change it to:

bUseThreadedAI=1

Hit enter (so it adds a new line) and add the following line:

iNumHWThreads=2

So the two lines should look like this:

bUseThreadedAI=1
iNumHWThreads=2


Save the file and close and you're done.

I also had to run in windowed mode to avoid the CTD until I discovered that disabling extended desktop display mode - by either setting it to clone mode (same on both displays) or single display enabled it to run fullscreen.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 01:08 PM   #6
Reviz
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 157
Posts: 2,066
I'm having a freezing issue myself but it only happens when I enter buildings. Could this solution also solve my problem?

Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz
8 GB RAM
64 bit OS
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220
Reviz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 02:23 PM   #7
T@F
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1952
Posts: 10,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reviz View Post
I'm having a freezing issue myself but it only happens when I enter buildings. Could this solution also solve my problem?

Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz
8 GB RAM
64 bit OS
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220

Have you tried to install K-Lite_Codec_Pack?
That stopped it saying windows have stopped responding for me when entering buildings.
T@F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 02:43 PM   #8
Reviz
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 157
Posts: 2,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by T@F View Post
Have you tried to install K-Lite_Codec_Pack?
That stopped it saying windows have stopped responding for me when entering buildings.
No, where would be a legit place to get it at?

Edit: Never mind I found it, I should probably get the 64-bit version right?

Last edited by Reviz: 05-21-2010 at 02:45 PM.
Reviz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 01:23 PM   #9
andours
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Posts: 78
Bumping this, as I am having serious isues getting started. random freezing during the birth scene..

windows 7 64 bit, I5, 4gigs ddr3, ati 5650.
andours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 01:38 PM   #10
andours
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Posts: 78
Seriously. Someone should sticky this... I had 5+ crashes before trying this, worked perfect.
andours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 01:45 PM   #11
eviatark2
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had this problem too.
if you put on the graphic settings HDR (on the bottom) change it to bloom/none.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 10:36 AM   #12
Mynameisdamien
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
What if your using a dual core? Do I limit it to using just one?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 10:51 AM   #13
juliom
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by andours View Post
Bumping this, as I am having serious isues getting started. random freezing during the birth scene..

windows 7 64 bit, I5, 4gigs ddr3, ati 5650.
I had the same problem on an ATI 4870. Restart Steam so it begins to download a 400 MB update. After that my problems disappeared.
juliom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 10:55 AM   #14
MrHorrible
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bottolf View Post
Welcome to the club.

This game is donkey di*k when it comes to stability.

The problem you have is the game not supporting quad core, yep you heard me right, the game that was released in November last year does NOT support quad core.
You have to go into the settingsfile and force the game to use only one core.
There are several good how to out there so just google it, it`s easy.

I had to do this and run the game in windowed mode and so on and so forth to get it to play,but one problem at the time
I didn't realize 2008 was last year.
MrHorrible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:38 AM   #15
Spruu
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 25
Posts: 86
It's been very stable for me, no crash during the 4 hours I put in last night. No problems of any sort. However, while it runs nice and smooth, it beats the crap out of my graphics card. No other game has made it run as hot, it actually hit 100C at one point. Actually, the Starcraft 2 beta was just as bad, but that was before I capped my framerate and V-Sync was broken.

Just a thought, maybe yours is overheating. Doesn't hurt to check. I use Real Temp to monitor that stuff.
Spruu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Fallout series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.