Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2010, 06:21 AM   #1
joefx69
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 200
Steam C&C3 works with mods?

As title really,

considering adding this to my Steam collection, but was wondering if this would be fine if i use mods with it?

Much appreciated
joefx69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 01:30 PM   #2
McTecman
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 39
Short answer: Yes.

Longer answer: To use mods with, say, Tiberium Wars, you add "-ui" without the quotes by right-clicking the game in your Library or Games list, selecting Properties, then clicking "Set Launch Options", and typing "-ui" inside. That way, whenever you run the game, you first get the popup application instead of the game directly, which lets you select "Game Browser". This contains a Replays and Mods manager necessary to run mods.

I haven't tried any mods for the Red Alert games yet, but the -ui trick works there too, and I can access the Mods tab just fine.
McTecman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 01:55 PM   #3
joefx69
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 200
Nice reply mate, thanks for taking the time
joefx69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 10:46 AM   #4
Krasnur
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 154
hey i have to thank you too! you saved me!
Krasnur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.