Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2010, 05:36 PM   #1
Sturm
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Commandos 2 Working on Windows 7 64

Hi guys, i found a way to play Commandos 2 on WIn7 64 bits.

It is quite simple, just go to properties, launch options, and then add "-32bits", accept.

-EDIT-I made a mistake, you should write "-32bit" instead.

Play the game!

Before doing this, i got a black screen after the video, and was unable to play the game.

Last edited by Sturm: 04-15-2010 at 12:40 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 08:43 AM   #2
Rekkert
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 72
It's not working for me. I wrote -32bits on the blank space, pressed OK, and the game still doesn't work. Am I doing something wrong?
Rekkert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 09:36 AM   #3
CyberSoniX
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 150
Posts: 2,180
It's running here on my win7 64bit and I did not have to do anything. I even have my doubts that the game knows -32bits as a launch option. Maybe you have another problem.
CyberSoniX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 10:44 AM   #4
Sturm
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekkert View Post
It's not working for me. I wrote -32bits on the blank space, pressed OK, and the game still doesn't work. Am I doing something wrong?

Well, i don't know, i just tried, and it worked for me.. ...Maybe this option forces windows to run some kind of compatibility mode.

But my bad!!!

Its "-32bit" and not "-32bits" !!!

Hope it will help someone!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 12:27 PM   #5
92Hotel
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 75
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sturm View Post
Well, i don't know, i just tried, and it worked for me.. ...Maybe this option forces windows to run some kind of compatibility mode.

But my bad!!!

Its "-32bit" and not "-32bits" !!!

Hope it will help someone!
Thanks for the update, but you should also edit the original post for those who don't happen to read the whole thread
92Hotel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 12:39 PM   #6
Sturm
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 92Hotel View Post
Thanks for the update, but you should also edit the original post for those who don't happen to read the whole thread
done
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 02:33 PM   #7
Rekkert
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 72
Mm... still not working, thanks for the tip anyway.
Rekkert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 12:06 PM   #8
ALPHATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 190
always worked for me on win7 64bit without having to do anything. for some reason it won't let me patch it though.(I havea retial copy not a steam copy.)
ALPHATT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.