Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 02:35 PM   #1
The Shootist
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 39
V-Sync

Hi there
Ive hit another little snag,
now I have the game running, I can see v sync does not seem to work (forced on in driver) any idea where I can find the config file so I can edit this parameter.

thanks

Rick
The Shootist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:19 PM   #2
styckx
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 128
Posts: 868
Force Vsync works for Nvidia cards rather easily.

ATI cards is a bit harder as the CCC setting of "always on" does not work in Railworks. (among other games also) You have to download and install ATI Tray Tools. Tray Tools allows you to create specific game profiles and one of the options is to force vsync on for that game profile.

Also, and this applies to both makes of cards. Force Vsync does not work in anything except fullscreen mode. Not a Railworks bug, just the nature of the beast with Window Mode games.
styckx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:36 PM   #3
The Shootist
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 39
ok thanks
I thought it my be an ati thing as I have this issue with other apps also.
tray tools it is

thanks for the reply

Rick
The Shootist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 11:00 AM   #4
The Shootist
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 39
ok wel last night I did try to run ati tray tools
however my AVG thinks 2 files within the program are trojan downloaders !! so 4 now im not trying it

anyone shed any light on this

cheers
Rick
The Shootist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 11:06 AM   #5
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Shootist View Post
ok wel last night I did try to run ati tray tools
however my AVG thinks 2 files within the program are trojan downloaders !! so 4 now im not trying it

anyone shed any light on this

cheers
Rick
http://downloads.guru3d.com/ATI-Tray...nload-733.html

Download this version and if AVG still thinks there are trojans in there, wel AVG is giving you a false positive.

Grtz
Erik
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 12:30 PM   #6
The Shootist
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 39
lol that where I got it from
ok well i guess avg is trying to be to clever
cheers anyway

Rick
The Shootist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 12:54 PM   #7
The Shootist
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 39
ok so tray tools up and running now a new issue
with try tools runing at all default values, it prevents railworks from starting, the proc.... exe stops working

eeerrrrm

what now guys
i guess there is a setting in there railworks dont like
cant find it yet, but as sson as i switch off TT all is ok

??
The Shootist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.