Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2010, 10:46 AM   #1
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
Talking MW2 Configuration Utility (MW2CU)

- MW2 Configuration Utility -
Also for MW3.

Thousands of people have downloaded it!

The only Modern Warfare 2 utility you'll ever need!

See what features you've been missing!
  • MW2 Online Leaderboard system! The only way to show off your stats!
  • Create multiple profiles, and switch easily between them.
  • Backup your rank, stats, titles and emblems!
  • Enable/Disable the in-game music!
  • Change the color of your ping bars!
  • Change advanced mouse settings!
  • And SO MUCH MORE!!!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
You CANNOT get banned for using this program!

Join the MW2CU group!


Download: MW2 Configuration Utility v15.1

Website:
http://www.mw2config.com

Video:
YouTube Video

Last edited by donutdan4114: 05-10-2012 at 07:59 PM.
donutdan4114 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 11:11 AM   #2
coprophagia
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 176
Posts: 1,155
Nice tool.

Too bad there is no, never will be, enable ~console or set cg_fov 80 or many others...
coprophagia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 11:14 AM   #3
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by coprophagia View Post
Nice tool.

Too bad there is no, never will be, enable ~console or set cg_fov 80 or many others...
Yea... We don't wanna give anyone an advantage? Do we???
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 11:16 AM   #4
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
That's actually very nice, +rep for you my friend!
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 11:20 AM   #5
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastershroom View Post
That's actually very nice, +rep for you my friend!
Thanks Mastershroom! I'm hoping that it can work on everyones computer. Also, if anyone has ANY suggestions, I'm willing to listen. Program has built in updater so I can send out updates easily.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 12:26 PM   #6
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
It works great for me on Windows 7 Home Premium x64.

Actually, one beef I have with this thing...it seems to have reset all my controls and settings, so I had to reconfigure those when I started the game.

Last edited by Mastershroom: 04-30-2010 at 12:42 PM.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:05 PM   #7
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastershroom View Post
It works great for me on Windows 7 Home Premium x64.

Actually, one beef I have with this thing...it seems to have reset all my controls and settings, so I had to reconfigure those when I started the game.
Thanks for telling me that! I will make the change in the program and have the new version online within 24 hours.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:08 PM   #8
funkydude
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 58
Posts: 847
Rofl you seriously think people are going to trust Mr. random stranger on the internet posting an executable on the forums? If you want to be useful you could have written a guide. Why the f would I want to run your executable when I can open a config file in notepad and modify it?
funkydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:17 PM   #9
brphoenix
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 660
Posts: 4,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydude View Post
Rofl you seriously think people are going to trust Mr. random stranger on the internet posting an executable on the forums? If you want to be useful you could have written a guide. Why the f would I want to run your executable when I can open a config file in notepad and modify it?
Because there's some settings you won't be able to modify just by editing the config_mp (I think). Disabling depth of field, adding warning for stun/flashes, stuff like that.

Plus, it's really easy to use this tool.

+rep to OP.
brphoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:22 PM   #10
funkydude
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 58
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by brphoenix View Post
Because there's some settings you won't be able to modify just by editing the config_mp (I think). Disabling depth of field, adding warning for stun/flashes, stuff like that.

Plus, it's really easy to use this tool.

+rep to OP.
Like stuff that gets you VAC banned? If you can't do it in the config, YOU'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO DO IT.
funkydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:28 PM   #11
OmegaXtreme420
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Reputation: 279
Posts: 7,223
yeah i dunno about this :/
OmegaXtreme420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:41 PM   #12
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
You cannot change ANY setting in the config file that will get you banned for ANY reason.. This has been clarified numerous times in other posts.

The game will automatically overwrite any setting that it doesn't want you to change.

However, there are still a lot of cool settings that you can change.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:42 PM   #13
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydude View Post
Rofl you seriously think people are going to trust Mr. random stranger on the internet posting an executable on the forums? If you want to be useful you could have written a guide. Why the f would I want to run your executable when I can open a config file in notepad and modify it?
Ah good point. Except that the program is designed specifically for people who want a very quick, easy way to edit the file. And for those who don't want to read a guide.
The program is easy to use, and self explanatory.
If you don't want to download it, then don't.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:46 PM   #14
OmegaXtreme420
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Reputation: 279
Posts: 7,223
what should i set maxping to like 150? since u know.. this is IWnet lol
OmegaXtreme420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 01:51 PM   #15
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 346
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaXtreme420 View Post
what should i set maxping to like 150? since u know.. this is IWnet lol
I have mine set to 200. The default is 800, which is ridiculously high.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.