Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2010, 02:50 PM   #1
anglebender
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
15 FPS?

I turn to the forums on Steam because the Customer Support is outsourced to people who DO NOT CARE about games so their first tip is to reinstall Steam, you will lose all your saved games "but you can just play them again."

And so:

I'm getting 14-18 FPS for some reason.

2.2 GHz
4 GB RAM
nVidia gforce 260 w/ 1 GB
no TSRs
no apps
vsync is OFF on the card
everything under "video" is set to "low" or "off"

I even reinstalled Arma II and still I have the problem. I'm sure there is something I can do to get my FPS at least above 20, I don't need 60FPS, I just want to play a game that doesn't look like it came from 1993.
anglebender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 03:12 PM   #2
taz rose
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 814
Have you patched it to 1.05
you need to install that one manually. Dwarden has posted instructions here

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1080138

Its perfectly safe to do so but read the thread first. That should help bump it up abit. Make sure your fully defragged too and have latest drivers for your hardware etc. Let us know how you get on
taz rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 03:19 PM   #3
b00tsy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 82
Posts: 721
Your lucky with your 15 fps. I usually get no more then 10. On a dual core vista, 2GHz, 3 Gb ram and a GeForce 9300 GE. Still, I am close to the 200 playing hours now >_<

I use the 1.04 patch, but I doubt I will get more on the latest patch.

Ohh and I use the software "game booster" which helps a bit, you could give that a try.

Last edited by b00tsy: 05-07-2010 at 03:23 PM.
b00tsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 03:32 PM   #4
slikbaz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 450
Damn, a 9300? You need an upgrade lol.

Angle, do you get the same if you place just yourself down on the editor? Or is it happening only in the campaign?
slikbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 04:32 PM   #5
anglebender
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Thanks for the replies. I ran the 1.05 patch and I got 20 FPS, but that was with everything turned low or off. I even ran game booster but nothing was affected. Putting everything on normal gave me 13 FPS, so, I think Bohemia Interactive tests their software on machines from the future that have 20 cores with a few terras of RAM. I loved Flashpoint to the point of proposing marriage, but I'll wait until 2027 when something more capable of running this will be available.

Slikbaz: I get closer to 60 FPS in the editor, but it lowers as I add entities, I guess it's all the scripts that are occupying the CPU during a campaign game (?)

Last edited by anglebender: 05-07-2010 at 09:12 PM.
anglebender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 10:40 PM   #6
slikbaz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 450
Yeah, your processor simply isn't fast enough to handle all the AI's pathfinding and the campaign's various background scripts. I've got a 3.4Ghz Dual Core and even that struggles if I put down a lot of AI. Your video card and RAM are fine, but you should definitely buy a new processor, it's bottleneck-ing your PC quite badly and holding your video card back.
slikbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 12:04 AM   #7
anglebender
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Good point, I can see how upgrading the processor would help.
anglebender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 05:21 AM   #8
b00tsy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 82
Posts: 721
Well if BI wants to reach a potential large gamers audience they have to make improvements on how the game runs and make it less intensive for the PC. I simply will not buy a new PC just to play a game. I might upgrade my graphics card when I can afford it, but thats it.

Bad example maybe, but take GTA 4 (game sux btw)... wich has an immense city with a lot of structures, dynamic weather, tons of AI etc.. That game runs fine on my standard dual core. In ArmA2 if I walk in to a village with 10 houses the fps drops big time, same for 50+ AI.
b00tsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 06:09 AM   #9
Lal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 58
Posts: 1,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by b00tsy View Post
Well if BI wants to reach a potential large gamers audience they have to make improvements on how the game runs and make it less intensive for the PC. I simply will not buy a new PC just to play a game. I might upgrade my graphics card when I can afford it, but thats it.

Bad example maybe, but take GTA 4 (game sux btw)... wich has an immense city with a lot of structures, dynamic weather, tons of AI etc.. That game runs fine on my standard dual core. In ArmA2 if I walk in to a village with 10 houses the fps drops big time, same for 50+ AI.
They've stated that they are tweaking the engine to make it less hardware demanding for the release of operation arrowhead, so it looks like they're trying to take it in the right direction!
Lal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 07:26 AM   #10
taz rose
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 814
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1210659

I made a comment on that thread, about 7 or 8 posts down. I cant be bothered to repeat it, but have a look and hopefully it helps you out a bit
taz rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.