Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2010, 02:10 PM   #1
Harber_18Delta
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
AA3 game exe. has stopped working

I've downloaded Americas Army on Steam. I get an error, "AA3Game exe. has stopped working" when I start the game. Is this an issue with steam or should I direct my question to AA?

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Acer, inc.
System Model: Aspire 4520
BIOS: v1.3632
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK-55 (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 766MB RAM
Page File: 752MB used, 1038MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7000M / nForce 610M
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 7000M / nForce 610M
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0533&SUBSYS_01271025&REV_A2
Display Memory: 381 MB
Dedicated Memory: 253 MB
Shared Memory: 127 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown

Last edited by Harber_18Delta: 05-09-2010 at 09:13 PM. Reason: System Info
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 02:04 PM   #2
Harber_18Delta
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
AA3 game exe. has stopped working..

Everything seems to meet requirements. Still not sure about the issue tho. Still working on it. Thought it may be in conflict with Win7 maybe a compatability issue? Or my dual processor? Still going over posts and updating everything.
Installed AA 2.8.5 instead until I figure out the problem. This is without steam, so there's something else to consider. Will post as I progress.

Last edited by Harber_18Delta: 05-09-2010 at 09:10 PM. Reason: Progress Report
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 05:03 AM   #3
Harber_18Delta
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
AA3Game has stopped working FIX

OK, I found the problem. Windows Vista and 7 have the Data Execution Program enabled by default to block all executions of new programs as a security feature. Change it to block only necessary programs. Right click on "Computer", "Properties", "Advanced System Settings", "Performance Settings", "Data Execution Prevention", and there, "Turn on DEP for essential windows programs and services only." Or you can select which programs to use with DEP."

Last edited by Harber_18Delta: 05-11-2010 at 05:42 AM. Reason: Progress Report
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 06:26 AM   #4
Nekomancer
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 2623
Posts: 15,674
+rep for you for posting the solution. Sadly, that's pretty rare.
Nekomancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 06:34 AM   #5
Pilotclan9404
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 96
Posts: 1,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekomancer View Post
+rep for you for posting the solution. Sadly, that's pretty rare.
Yes, if you fix something... POST HOW !
Pilotclan9404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.