Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source > CSS Beta

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2010, 10:53 AM   #1
JesÁs
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
How to change your name in-game

I've seen the complaints here and since it's using the TF2 version of Source names are handled in the same way as in TF2 where your name is your Steam Profile name (as it should be.)
But if you want to change it in-game only you use the following command
Code:
setinfo name <name you want here>
*Note. If your name has spaces in it wrap quotations around it.
Example
Code:
setinfo name "Awesome CS:S Player!"

Last edited by JesÁs: 05-12-2010 at 11:35 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:56 AM   #2
ThatWhiteGuy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Its a good idea that to get around this problem which this update will bring- you can bind that to a key for every time you join a server. I know many people who dislike this feature about the orange box engine, as they are part of different clans throughout all orange box games, and changing your steam name often causes problems back and forth.

bind - "setinfo name Yournamehere"
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:19 AM   #3
trumpets
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 95
Doesn't work.
trumpets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:24 AM   #4
Queops
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 37
Posts: 193
Try setinfo name "actual name"

Notice the "
Queops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:27 AM   #5
nikooo777
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 43
setinfo name "yourname"
nikooo777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:28 AM   #6
Queops
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 37
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikooo777 View Post
setinfo name "yourname"
Repeating other people ftw. Nice one parrot
Queops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:30 AM   #7
ThatWhiteGuy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hrm. Odd, the bind works perfectly on L4D/L4D2 which use this stupid system.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:30 AM   #8
JesÁs
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
If you have spaces in the name you must wrap quotations around it like if I wanted to use my current name I'd use
Code:
setinfo name "Vir! Jesus<CommFT>"
But if I wanted to use just Jesus I'd use
Code:
setinfo name Jesus
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:34 AM   #9
trumpets
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesÁs View Post
If you have spaces in the name you must wrap quotations around it like if I wanted to use my current name I'd use
Code:
setinfo name "Vir! Jesus<CommFT>"
But if I wanted to use just Jesus I'd use
Code:
setinfo name Jesus
That's why mine didnt work XD
trumpets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:35 AM   #10
ThatWhiteGuy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah, no spaces without quotation.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source > CSS Beta


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.