Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tropico series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2010, 06:15 PM   #1
Jon-Claw
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 50
Posts: 161
Is anybody else's Tropico 3 updating?

Maybe they fixed it!
Jon-Claw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 07:12 PM   #2
dvalmont
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Just noticed mine is! Hope so...
dvalmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 11:31 PM   #3
Niff
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
My update just finished, all it did was revert tropico 3 back to its default state.

Glad I am not on a pay per gig plan, if I knew it was gonna just revert, I would have restored from a backup off my NAS.

hope this gets fixed soon, at least I can now play T3 in the meantime
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 01:44 AM   #4
WebtoolMaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 1
Posts: 108
Hello,

have the steam version of T3 the current update 1.13 from Feb 2010 installed?
WebtoolMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 03:58 AM   #5
jake_farrell
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by WebtoolMaster View Post
Hello,

have the steam version of T3 the current update 1.13 from Feb 2010 installed?
i think yes , because the credits shows : 1.13.348
jake_farrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 05:27 AM   #6
Smaxx
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 57
Posts: 370
Just check the file properties of your tropico3.exe - should show 1.13.348.28071
Smaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 06:42 AM   #7
Riot Bananas
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
My Tropico 3 makes my PC monitor say "No Signal" and the only way out is to restart my PC. No solution has helped so far, can anyone shed some light on this please?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 05:56 PM   #8
Camerooni
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riot Bananas View Post
My Tropico 3 makes my PC monitor say "No Signal" and the only way out is to restart my PC. No solution has helped so far, can anyone shed some light on this please?
Sounds like a resolution setting that your monitor can't handle.. have a look through the files for a settings.ini or similarly named file and hopefully you can manually override it.. otherwise some games nastily store that stuff in obscure keys in the windows registry..

Don't have the game in front of me currently, but if the developer is worth the salt they're paid then there should be a manual setting in a config file.
Camerooni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tropico series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.