Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2010, 04:51 PM   #1
Nattias
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
How do i get this off my Game?

hey guys ive been playing half life 2 and i wanted to add the game controller for the xbox... i realized eventually no one acually made a descent .cfg file so i took that off and all of a sudden i got this thing on the bottom right of the screen whenever i start the game and it says the frame rate and it has green bars horizontal and i HAVE NO IDEA HOW TO GET IT OFF i even tried redownloading it and it still does the same thing but not on my laptop any help guys?!?! Here is what im talking about:
http://i857.photobucket.com/albums/a...g?t=1274485862
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 04:54 PM   #2
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,492
Type "net_graph 0" into the developer console.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 04:56 PM   #3
Nattias
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
Type "net_graph 0" into the developer console.
Dude thank u so much its been annoying the out of meh!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 05:08 PM   #4
ThatoneJeff
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1764
Posts: 2,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
Type "net_graph 0" into the developer console.
Thank you! Ive wanted to know how to do this to monitor my ping!
ThatoneJeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 11:22 PM   #5
ruthlessebk
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 50
Posts: 1,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatoneJeff View Post
Thank you! Ive wanted to know how to do this to monitor my ping!
Why would you need to monitor your ping in HL?
ruthlessebk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 11:36 PM   #6
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruthlessebk View Post
Why would you need to monitor your ping in HL?
Just go with it, he's obviously crazy.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 12:05 AM   #7
ThatoneJeff
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1764
Posts: 2,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruthlessebk View Post
Why would you need to monitor your ping in HL?
No I mean in just regular online source games like tf2.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
Just go with it, he's obviously crazy.
The Sims 3 is the sequel to Diablo 2.
/Thread
ThatoneJeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.