Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2010, 12:45 AM   #1
gatchmaster
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Failed to find Steam

Hi All,

I am running Windows Vista 32bit

When I try to run the game via steam I get the usual popup window asking me if I want to trust the game and then I get an error window that says Vampire failed to find steam.

Has anyone else come across this before?
If so do you have a solution for it?

Cheers!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 07:12 PM   #2
Shanky12
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
I'm getting to the same issue, did you find a fix?
Shanky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 07:36 PM   #3
Calysia
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have gotten that same message i bought this game months ago and still havent been able to get it working i stopped trying for a while now it gives me a completely different error and that is the "Failed to find Steam" i am awaiting a response after i submitted a screen shot to steam support, if i do happen to get it working i will copy paste w/e instructions they gave me for it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 07:48 PM   #4
Shanky12
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Thanks a lot. I'm not understanding what the deal is either. I was playing it before hand (barely, but I have another thread talking about that), but now it gives me this failed to find steam error. For some reason it appears this game is too much trouble then it's worth.
Shanky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 11:54 AM   #5
Vain Pageantry
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yesterday I for the first time installed Windows 7 on my laptop. Once I redownloaded VTM: Bloodlines I got both the "Cannot find steam" error and others on top of that in both VTM and Quake.

I just installed UT III:Black and it installed Direct X and Ages Physx as well as OpenAL. Now atleast VTM is working. Try reinstalling Direct X and Open AL and see in that helps.

Maybe its an odd quirk?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 05:02 PM   #6
Chuvash12
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Can someoen please just tell me how to fix it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 11:20 AM   #7
tuishimi
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
I am getting this with Bloodrayne...

If you install Bloodrayne on W7 it dies on startup. So the fix (someone else posted and verified) was to set compatibility mode to XP... which I did. But now I get the "Failed to find steam" error. Frustrating.
tuishimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 02:39 PM   #8
trickster8009
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down Failed...

I have the same issue with the "Failed to find Steam". Any news, updates ? It's really bad to lose 20$ in the fire for that. I googled for this problem and I find a lot of questions but no solutions.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 02:10 AM   #9
Rastrelly
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 126
Try searching for cracked .exe of the game. It can solve the problem with searching of Steam. Not perfect solution - but why the hell, you've paid for the game!

Also I receive this message only when I launch game NOT from Steam UI (I have Win7 x64). Launch directly from Steam works fine for me.
Rastrelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:14 PM   #10
Casstevens
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Is this seriously not resolved? This thread appears to end here, and I'm just now having the problem since the game was a $4.98 sale. I wish I could play! Any words of wisdom as to a solution? To recap; I loaded the vampire game. Wouldn't start because it thinks I only have 15% of memory. Then I update the unofficial patch (wesp5 or something) and now starting game it says "Failed to find Steam". A little help would be greatly appreciated.
Casstevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:16 PM   #11
DPW
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 102
Posts: 604
Win7, had the same problem. Ran Steam and vampire.exe as an administrator, fixed it.
DPW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:42 PM   #12
Sparky01GT
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
does the search button not work on these forums? I've never seen a forum where so many people ask the same questions over and over.
Sparky01GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:24 PM   #13
DPW
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 102
Posts: 604
They totally need to sticky the "how to get the game to run on Vista/Win7" thread
DPW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:39 PM   #14
DarkByke
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,135
Disable UAC on windows first of all. Second, look around the threads in Vampire to see if other users have your issue.
DarkByke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 10:17 PM   #15
fenixraven
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 368
open your library... play it from there
fenixraven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.