Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2010, 07:11 PM   #1
redrum331
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
How do you load up WADS on Doom?

The original had the launcher where you could go in and load it this one runs off DOS.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 07:32 PM   #2
TheOD
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 31
Posts: 1,072
Doom always ran off DOS, the launcher you speak of was a source port they made so it would run on Windows systems.

You could always find some other source port and use that to load up wads, it should work as long as you have the Doom wad to go with it.

Anyhow, here's a site that should help you loading them on DOS: http://www.classicdoom.com/how-wads.htm
Obviously, you'll need to find a way to do it with DOSBox as it is configured here to automatically start the game rather then going through the command lines, this I don't know.

Your best bet would really just be to get a source port, possibly a front end application like ZDL to go with that port as well.

EDIT: You can edit DOSBox.conf to type out the commands you want it to run at startup it turns out, you'll have to always edit it everytime you wish to load up a wad though.

Last edited by TheOD: 06-04-2010 at 07:41 PM.
TheOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 10:32 PM   #3
Kiddcade
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 71
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOD View Post
you'll have to always edit it everytime you wish to load up a wad though.
Or just have a seperate shortcut for each map pack?

but then I guess you could just run the non-steam executable then.
Kiddcade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 12:56 PM   #4
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11736
Posts: 26,211
Why don't you use something like the Doomsday engine port to play? All I have to do it tell it where the wad files(no moving files) are to play them. I just point to the game in Steam and play. It also looks better than the DosBox version does imo.
MADDOGGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 06:45 PM   #5
EuphoricRage470
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
If you want to play vanilla DOOM with pwads, download the DOOM 95 client, copy the DOOM and DOOM 2 main wad files into the directory where you install DOOM 95, put the custom wads that you want to play in there too, then use the launcher to load them. Easy peasy.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 02:36 AM   #6
JojoTheSlayer
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 105
Easiest way is probably zDoom.
Just download and unzip, put all the wads you have in the same folder and run zDoom.exe. No install needed. You can also run mods with zDoom by clicking the wad file itself and telling it to be run by zDoom.exe and then choosing the original game the mod is for on the popup screen.

Lets not forget the uber mod for Doom 1:
http://kdizd.drdteam.org/
JojoTheSlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 08:45 AM   #7
xayu
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 311
Posts: 595
If you have the Master Levels for Doom II you should be able to dump you wads at

#:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\master levels of doom\master\wads and it detect them for the base users then I would recommend getting more up to date 3rd party software some of these can be found at

http://www.newdoom.com/

Doomsday is a particularly good port as it changes the graphics to make it have a more 3d feel to it. As shown here
http://sourceforge.net/dbimage.php?id=11857

All are compatible with the packages sold on steam with the knowledge that the game files you own are legitimate so theres no foul play in making your experience better. Plus all of the up to date ports usually support the additional WAD feature just be sure to read that help file as some take a lot mroe work to get started than others but sometimes the work is worth it.
xayu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 03:22 PM   #8
fisk0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ZDoom is probably the easiest port to use for this, since it supports drag & drop. Just go to the folder where you have your wads, select the one you want to play and drag it and drop it on the zdoom.exe or shortcut.
You could obviously also set Windows up to auto launch Zdoom if you doubleclick a .wad, but if you also like making doom wads on your own, you might prefer to have doubleclicking set to start doombuilder or something instead.

Another way would be editing the doom.conf files in the base folder, there is a rather simple way to make a .bat file (which the last lines of those .conf files basically are), that lets you input the name of a wad before starting the game, and then will start the game with that wad.
It's been a while since the DOS days, so I can't remember what you had to write at the moment, but I'll check around for that.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.