Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Chronicles of Riddick

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2010, 04:32 PM   #1
Turbopuns
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
activation code

Ok guys, here's what happens.

I have fully dl'd the game. When I start up the game a little box pops up and says either to get an activation code or use the one steam gave me (which I did)

I use the activation code provided by steam and recieve a msg saying "incorrect activation code"


Alright, then I tried using the other option. Using the second activation code I get this "Server communication error, an existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host"

Can anyone help me out here?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 10:18 PM   #2
tragedy93
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm having the same problem except that my game was activated previously on this system, and now it's not. I went to play my (I thought once I bought and activated the game it was mine at least until I reinstalled my OS or I installed new hardware)game and was told I needed to activate my game since I was running it for the first time. I thought it was starnge, but I went ahead with the process anyways because I figured I had had my activations reset by tages two months ago so I should be fine. The first time I tried, I was directed to a page where I could get a manual unlock code, which I tried and found that the page was shut down. I then went to back to try the game again. Again I got the DRM dialog, when I made this attempt, I recieved the error the OP got the second time, connection forcibly reset by host. Does anyone know whats going on? I am going to attemt to contact tages support for info, when/if I get a reply I will post back here. Good luck man. edit: I just went to the atari forums which has a thread on the subject this is the link to that: http://www.ataricommunity.com/forums...d.php?t=672505

I also went to tages activation support page found here: wwwtagesprotection.com/,main.htm?page=activation.htm
http://wwwtagesprotection.com/,main....activation.htm

You can email tages activation support here: activsup@tagesprotection.com

I sent my question using the form found on their activation support site and used polite and freindly language, I'm sure you already do this too, but if you don't pleasecosider it. editedt again, and again...can't get this link to work even if I type it in the hyperlink box by hand- sry

Last edited by tragedy93: 06-13-2010 at 12:10 PM. Reason: More recent info
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 11:43 PM   #3
tragedy93
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I've decided that in the future, at least for games that have tages DRM, maybe for others as problems arise, I am only going to buy said games on console, used so the publisher and the developer don't get dime one of my money. I've had similar problems with Two World: Epic Edition too. Luckily- I haven't had problems with any other games with tages...yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 07:30 AM   #4
megaionstorm
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
http 404error message

The posted link http://www.tagesprotection.com/main....activation.htm gives me a http 404 error message !
megaionstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 09:08 AM   #5
FailSquad69
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 523
im having the same problem. what a joke. i enter in my cd key and than it trys to connect to their servers and than nothing. so i try their second option. NOPE http bs doesn't work either. How are these stupid companies not sued for this.
FailSquad69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 12:15 PM   #6
tragedy93
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
the proper link for tages activation support is the non-hyperlinked text only link, hope that helps. I'm still waiting on word from tages. I had my acct. frozen for posting the same info on the Atari forums soo...no luck there. I don't really want to go to atari support as they are notoriously, how shall I put it? Curt. Anyways, if anyone has success please post what you did here and possibly at the atari forums if you dare as it appears a lot of us are having this problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 06:19 PM   #7
rossjudson
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I received the exact same error message today. Can't activate automatically, and can't activate manually. Great copy protection system; triple A all the way, Tages. Unless your servers are just down for a while.

updated: Their servers are back on line, and the authentication worked.

Last edited by rossjudson: 06-14-2010 at 06:56 PM. Reason: update
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:49 AM   #8
Herolina
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossjudson View Post
updated: Their servers are back on line, and the authentication worked.
Are they down again now? Cos this crap still aien't working...
U'd think being the great high ethical DRM bullcrap providers that they are, they could afford some decent servers...

what a total, redicoulous joke. And then we wonder why there are so many pirates... I kinda get the inclination to go to the bay right now...
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Chronicles of Riddick


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.