Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Dark Forces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2010, 04:52 PM   #1
Kelt
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
STAR WARS Dark Forces Will it Work With Windows 7 ?

I have Windows 7 and my sound system can play the sounds of L4D2 well

but Can I run Star Wars Dark Forces with Sound ? (I am not sure if I have a 16-bit sound card)


so can Windows 7 Run SW: The Dark Forces ?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 06:47 PM   #2
Washell
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 7767
Posts: 7,784
Assuming you mean this one, yes. It runs in DOS-Box (Emulator) and plays just fine.
Washell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:07 PM   #3
Nekomancer
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 3002
Posts: 16,419
Well, it's hard to find a soundcard that old that does not support 16Bit sound. And i mean prehistoric old.
Nekomancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:08 PM   #4
Justin7
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,996
I played the entire Jedi Knight package last month or so. All worked fine on Windows 7 64bit.
Justin7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 05:57 PM   #5
Ted_Ninja
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin7 View Post
I played the entire Jedi Knight package last month or so. All worked fine on Windows 7 64bit.
So if I where to purchase the pack I could run Dark Forces 1/2 right now on Win7 64-bit OS? I have to make certain I can do so before spending 20$ >.< but it'd be a really good buy for me, I love the Jedi Knight series.
Ted_Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:02 PM   #6
Daren
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 536
I haven't any trouble with the jedi knight (dark forces through jedi academy) games on windows 7.
Daren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 01:02 PM   #7
CimaJackal
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5
Posts: 709
Kotor doesn't play for me AT ALL.
CimaJackal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:40 PM   #8
FooAtari
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Dark Forces runs in DosBox. DosBox runs great under Windows 7 64. So Dark Forces does too
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 01:51 PM   #9
Ted_Ninja
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
They all worked, I did have to fiddle with Outcast II and Academy a bit to make them work on 7 but it was just replacing a DLL file. DOSBox is preconfigured perfectly for all the rest just have to figure out which resolution works for your monitor on DFII for it to work.
Ted_Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 07:01 AM   #10
airblad3
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 70
Posts: 1,606
I'm running Dark Forces in Windows 7 with no problems.
airblad3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 11:56 AM   #11
inconublablabla
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
works for me either
inconublablabla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:12 PM   #12
Amander
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,142
The game works perfectly on 7. Although I do recommend some tweaks
Amander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 06:02 PM   #13
Eric Qel-Droma
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Basic Steam install of DF wasn't working very well for me, but those tweaks made it look awesome and as smooth as silk! Thanks, Amander!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 06:22 PM   #14
Amander
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,142
Thanks
Amander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Dark Forces


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.