Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2010, 02:07 AM   #1
JamboMambo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Supreme Commander 2 help...

Can anyone please tell me if i can install supcom 2 without having to mess around with all this steam bulls**t? I am really annoyed i cant jus install and play, what a gay idea.... so please if there is anyway i can play this game without downloading a load of crap from steam please tell me!!:-)
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:13 AM   #2
Sauronvoldemort
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 102
Posts: 1,059
What do you mean you can't install and play? How do you expect to play the game when you haven't installed it?
Sauronvoldemort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:25 AM   #3
JamboMambo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok let me explain... the reason i cant install is because it has to download the steam updates now for some reason it wont download, saying need to be connected to the internet which i am. It wont install from the disc, it appears i have to download some updates from steam before i can play my shiny new game but as i cant download the updates i cant play. Any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:29 AM   #4
Sauronvoldemort
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 102
Posts: 1,059
This article should help

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...7241-EYON-2343
Sauronvoldemort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:44 AM   #5
Zefar
 
Zefar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 4310
Posts: 28,121
Supreme commander 2 uses Steam so playing without Steam isn't an option.

Try this.
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...5357-FSQM-0382

Also note that Supreme commander 2 got some large patches as well and will download those too. It's balance fixes and bug fixes. Something that might be worth getting.

__________________
Information on VAC and our Steam forum rules. Please follow the rules, it ain't hard.
Zefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 04:07 AM   #6
JamboMambo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok thanks guys will take a look at those now. What if... i download everything i need onto my uncles comp who has broadband, install supcom 2 on his comp and then burn all that onto a blank disc, take it home and install onto my comp... will that work??
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 04:29 AM   #7
Zefar
 
Zefar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 4310
Posts: 28,121
You only need to move the files from your fathers PC to your own one and Steam will find the game.

It might have to do some small things but it will work.

So head into SteamApps and copy that Supreme commander 2 folder. It's all you need to do.

__________________
Information on VAC and our Steam forum rules. Please follow the rules, it ain't hard.
Zefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 05:15 AM   #8
JamboMambo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
hmmm sorry i dont understand... the problem is i dont have steam, it wont update, so i cant do anything right now on steam because i dont have an account or do you mean after i have set it all up on the other comp? This is my first time using steam so i have absolutely no idea... do i have to have all updated steam before i can register a game and have an account?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 05:35 AM   #9
Zefar
 
Zefar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 4310
Posts: 28,121
Steam can be downloaded for free here.
http://store.steampowered.com/about/

In order to play Supreme commander 2 you need that program and an account on it. You can't play without it then.

You probably bought SupCom2 retail but Steam will still be installed first.

So all you need to do is register SupCom2 on your Steam account, head to your fathers house and download it there. Then you put the files on a DVD as it takes 4.8 GB for me. Or you could put it on a portable USB drive.

__________________
Information on VAC and our Steam forum rules. Please follow the rules, it ain't hard.
Zefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 05:53 AM   #10
JamboMambo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok... but what im saying is i cant get steam, i have it downloaded and on my desktop but when i run it... it starts updating but doesnt, the thing is i cant run steam to register my game. So my question is can i download and update steam then transfer that as well to my comp?? Thanks for all your help Zefar its greatly appreciated
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.