Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Transformers: War for Cybertron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2010, 05:32 PM   #1
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
Customizable Keys (3rd Party Work Around)

Here is a quick guide on customizable keys adapted from here: http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/Remap.htm .

1. Download AutoHotKey for free. http://www.autohotkey.com/download/
2. Install AHK.
3. Open notepad.
4. Create a script (see below).
5. Save the script as "SOMENAME.ahk" - Make sure to change the "Save as type:" in Notepad to All Files before saving.
6. Double click the script to activate it.
7. *OPTIONAL* If this guide helped you out, +Rep would be nice.

To make the arrow keys function as WASD:
Code:
Up::w
Left::a
Down::s
Right::d
^!s::Suspend  ; Press Ctrl+Alt+S to Suspend. Press it again to resume.
You can copy and paste the above code into notepad and save it as an AHK script. To customize your controls to your liking, just replace each key with your own. (I.e. to make a act as b, type a::b)


Using AHK with Multiple Programs:
(By Sora-Chan) For those of you who use AutoHotKeys for other things or for those of you who want to use it for multiple games but with different binds, here's some code for you:
Code:
#MaxThreadsPerHotkey 3 ; Need this to allow two key press threads to run at same time
#IfWinActive, Transformers: War for Cybertron ; The title of the Program's window
{
XButton1::F
}
This will make it so that it will switch to the binds for Cybertron when that window is active. If you want to use it for a different game or program, just replace "Transformers: War for Cybertron" with the window's title.


Default control settings
http://img710.imageshack.us/img710/4...2215384847.jpg
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Cyrotek

ROBOT:
Move: WASD or Arrow Keys
Look: Mouse
Swap Weapons: PGDN/PGUP or Mouse wheel
Aim/Detonate Grenade: Right Mouse Button
Fire: Left Mouse Button
Melee: Middle Mouse or Q
Ability 1: Shift
Ability 2: Control
Jump: Space
Look At: B
Kill Streak (MP): B
Interact, Pick up, Revive: E
Add to Generator: E
Change Form: F
Throw Grenade: G
Detach Turret: G
Reload: R
Scoreboard (MP): Tab
Pause: Escape

CAR:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Flip: Shift

JET:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Roll Start: Shift
Hover Up: C
Hover Down: V

Truck:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Ram: Shift

Tank:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Quick Turn: Shift

For the vehicle modes, I only listed commands that differed from robot mode.
For Reference
Quote:
The variables for the mouse keys in AHK are:
LButton - Left mouse button
MButton - Middle mouse button
RButton - Right mouse button
XButton1 - Fourth mouse button
XButton2 - Fifth mouse button
So, to make the left mouse button act as the right button and vice versa, you would use:
Code:
LButton::RButton
RButton::LButton
The list of variables for various keys is here: http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/KeyList.htm

Sample Script
Here is code to make "f" melee and "c" transform:
Code:
f::MButton
c::f
^!s::Suspend  ; Press Ctrl+Alt+S to Suspend. Press it again to resume.
Code:
^!s::Suspend  ; Press Ctrl+Alt+S to Suspend. Press it again to resume.
f::MButton   ; "f" activates melee
LShift::f   ; Left Shift activates transform
XButton1::LControl  ; Mouse button 4 (forward?) activates ability
XButton2::LShift    ; Mouse button 5 (backward?) activates 2nd ability
t::b  ; "t" activates kill streakes
e::g  ; "e" throws the grenade
q::e  ; "q" is the use key
NOTES
If you have UAC on: make sure to run Autohotkey.exe as an administrator in Vista and Windows 7 or the keys wont work in game.

Make sure, when writing your script, to use lowercase letters (Except when using the Mouse Button variables). For example, if you try this: F::S, it will not work. Use this instead: f::s.

Also, if you need help, let us know. We will help you!


Contributors:
DJ Cryotek
Scythik
Sora-Chan
Toon Demon

Last edited by Pluberus: 06-24-2010 at 12:05 PM.
Pluberus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 05:45 PM   #2
DaRoach
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 147
I'll +rep ya because I like the fact you tried. This game NEEDS a workaround and if this is it, bravo.
DaRoach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 05:54 PM   #3
DJ Cryotek
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 148
Posts: 1,207
Does anyone have a copy of the default keys? They have it in-game, but a printable version would be nice.
DJ Cryotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 06:03 PM   #4
Toon Demon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 264
I've reuploaded the screenshots to imageshack. Dunno what happened to em the first time.

http://img710.imageshack.us/g/twfc2010062215384847.jpg/
Toon Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 06:07 PM   #5
DJ Cryotek
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 148
Posts: 1,207
Typed them out for easier reference:

ROBOT:
Move: WASD or Arrow Keys
Look: Mouse
Swap Weapons: PGDN/PGUP or Mouse wheel
Aim/Detonate Grenade: Right Mouse Button
Fire: Left Mouse Button
Melee: Middle Mouse or Q
Ability 1: Shift
Ability 2: Control
Jump: Space
Look At: B
Kill Streak (MP): B
Interact, Pick up, Revive: E
Add to Generator: E
Change Form: F
Throw Grenade: G
Detach Turret: G
Reload: R
Scoreboard (MP): Tab
Pause: Escape

CAR:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Flip: Shift

JET:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Roll Start: Shift
Hover Up: C
Hover Down: V

Truck:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Ram: Shift

Tank:
Speed Boost: Right Mouse
Quick Turn: Shift

For the vehicle modes, I only listed commands that differed from robot mode.

+rep for you, I'm going to check this out as it might actually make the game playable for me.
DJ Cryotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 06:41 PM   #6
Sora-Chan
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 41
For those of you who use AutoHotKeys alot for other things

Or for those of you who want to use it for multiple games but with different binds, heres some code for you

Quote:
#MaxThreadsPerHotkey 3 ; Need this to allow two key press threads to run at same time
#IfWinActive, Transformers: War for Cybertron ; The title of the Program's window
{
XButton1::F
}
This will make it so that it will switch over to the binds for Cybertron when that window is active

If you want to use it for a different game or program, just replace "Transformers: War for Cybertron" with the window's title.

I have multiple binds for various games and programs using this setup. it lets me have multiple profiles ^^

hope you guys find this useful

Last edited by Sora-Chan: 06-22-2010 at 06:42 PM. Reason: added a little note in the code/quote
Sora-Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 06:54 PM   #7
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
Thanks for the input! +Repped you all.
Pluberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 07:28 PM   #8
Scythik
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 21
If you have UAC on: make sure to run Autohotkey.exe as an administrator in vista and win7 or the keys wont work in game.
Scythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 04:40 AM   #9
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scythik View Post
If you have UAC on: make sure to run Autohotkey.exe as an administrator in vista and win7 or the keys wont work in game.
Added to original post. Thanks and +Repped.
Pluberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 07:54 AM   #10
Stinger911
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 38
Posts: 497
This works awesome! Thanks!

Finally got F to be melee like it has been in every FPS I've ever played
Stinger911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 09:39 AM   #11
zhandao
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 110
Thank you!
zhandao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 10:37 AM   #12
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
Bump and sticky request!
Pluberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 10:43 AM   #13
1337W422102
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 232
This thread needs to be stickied!
Just a question - can you use AHK to map keys to the mouse buttons? Let's say I wanted to make Transforming map to Mouse Button 5. Would "f::Mouse5" do the trick?
1337W422102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 10:51 AM   #14
Stinger911
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 38
Posts: 497
Mouse button 5 is known as "XButton2"

And yes, it works.

I have "transform" on my 4th mouse button, grenades on the 5th, and ability 2 on middle mouse.

Oh, and you have to type the destination key first.

So mapping transform to the 5th mouse button would look like:

XButton2::f

Note -- make sure you don't capitalize letters of keys you intend to map. If you type a capital "F", autohotkey will recognize that as "shift+f".

Last edited by Stinger911: 06-23-2010 at 10:53 AM.
Stinger911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 11:19 AM   #15
1337W422102
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinger911 View Post
Mouse button 5 is known as "XButton2"

And yes, it works.

I have "transform" on my 4th mouse button, grenades on the 5th, and ability 2 on middle mouse.

Oh, and you have to type the destination key first.

So mapping transform to the 5th mouse button would look like:

XButton2::f

Note -- make sure you don't capitalize letters of keys you intend to map. If you type a capital "F", autohotkey will recognize that as "shift+f".
Roger. Thanks, Stinger!
1337W422102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Transformers: War for Cybertron


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.