Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper: Ghost Warrior

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2010, 06:41 PM   #1
ez0rt
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Game start -> Out of Range on monitor

Hey! So i bought Sniper: Ghost Warrior today.. And well i installed and tried to play and i get Out of Range on the monitor, and i can hear sounds from the game in the background.
Please help me, i've tried everything i've found on the web now! It's jarateing me off really..

Thank you...

Last edited by ez0rt: 06-26-2010 at 06:51 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 01:42 AM   #2
pmelopt
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yep!! THis sucks I and a bunch of other people have that problem!!! I am waiting for an answer from steam!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 04:52 AM   #3
Acid Burn NL
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 56
You could try to manually edit the config file to match your monitors capabilities. On Win the config file is located here:
c:\users\<yourname>\Documents\Sniper - Ghost Warrior\out\Settings\Video.scr
Acid Burn NL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 05:31 PM   #4
blitzyuk
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 119
you could just go here and use the launch options. I have to so my games can run in 1920x1080 resolution as most only go upto 1280x720:
http://supportwiki.steampowered.com/...Launch_Options
blitzyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 12:26 PM   #5
Acid Burn NL
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 56
Aren't those options for steam engine games? S:GW isn't a steam game.
Acid Burn NL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 06:59 PM   #6
blitzyuk
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 119
I'm not sure but i always thought that if you have to use steam to load the games then this should work as steam is the game launcher.
blitzyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 01:14 PM   #7
ez0rt
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Solved..

Ok, i solved it.. this is what i did..
I used some other monitor we had in our house to my computer, then went on to the game and changed the resolution to what was best for my computer, changed back to my monitor and had fun playing
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 09:43 PM   #8
buerplaysguitar
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hey, another solution so you don't change monitors: in properties, press select launch options and there write "-windowed" that way the game will launch windowed. Then you can change it back to fullscreen in the game's options. Remember to erase "-windowed" after that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 10:35 PM   #9
GD_)struth
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acid Burn NL View Post
You could try to manually edit the config file to match your monitors capabilities. On Win the config file is located here:
c:\users\<yourname>\Documents\Sniper - Ghost Warrior\out\Settings\Video.scr
Nice post, I think you might need to change the .scr file extension to .txt to open and edit it?
Then change it back to a .scr extension when your finished.
GD_)struth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper: Ghost Warrior


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.