Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Garry's Mod

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2010, 10:07 AM   #1
peckles123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
L4D2 stuff in gmod

hey i wanted to know how to get L4D2 items and NPCs to gmod. i just got L4D2 yesterday and most of my intentions were to be able to mess around with the zombies from it. Also, something else on my mind was that when i try to get some addons such as the kitty pack or drunk combine, they dont work. they told me to put it into the adv_duplicator file which i did but its still not showing up. Thanks in advance!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:34 AM   #2
»MλRCO«
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 41
Posts: 938
To get l4d2 stuff in gmod use something called "gm_mount2" (google it )

The adv duplicator, you can get it by downloading wiremod or searching on garrysmod.org
»MλRCO« is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:41 AM   #3
peckles123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok I'll try the l4d2 stuff but i already have the adv duplicator file and wiremod. I put the addons into it just like it said but they aren't working. Btw wat is gm mount? Wat is it gonna help me do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:55 AM   #4
Sel94
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 44
Posts: 578
Mount will let you use L4D2 stuff in GMOD. You can find a link for it on one of these recent topics...I think it was one about a person asking about source games.
Sel94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 01:38 PM   #5
kommandojoe
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 88
Posts: 1,922
gm_mount allows you to mount ANY source game/mod that you have installed into GMOD. Cool huh?
kommandojoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:29 AM   #6
peckles123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Sweet but do I have to do anything after I download?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 12:59 PM   #7
peckles123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ok well i downloaded it and it says to select which games to mount in "gmod settings" at the main menu of the game. its not there! what does he mean?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 01:23 PM   #8
Sel94
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 44
Posts: 578
View the readme in the gm_mount file for instructions(also, the guy in the post I talked about told me how to do it, it's pretty simple.)
Sel94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 01:50 PM   #9
peckles123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ok NOW i have it in. well i mean i have the props and ragdolls but the only thing i dont have are the NPCs. are they different to get into there? because i dont have them. also could u tell me where they would be once i have them? (which tab)
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:51 PM   #10
cx7000
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 51
Sadly it dosent mount the npcs becaues they are based on another game engine.The only way to get them there is to code your own npcs
cx7000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 08:39 AM   #11
peckles123
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
awww man thats like the enitre reason i posted this lol. but basically any videos ive seen with zombies from L4D were coded by the maker?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Garry's Mod


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.