Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2010, 10:55 AM   #1
radracer
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 27
Posts: 978
Video settings Question

I load up CSS its always in , set it to 1680x1050 16:10 resolution ingame. 1280x800 or something like the lowest res on 16:10. Even when I change it to 1680x1050, it seems to never save the settings. It always reverts back to 1280x800 or whatever the lowest res is on 160:10.

My Question is, is there a way to force it to stay fullscreen at 1680:1050 on 16:10. Cause its really annoying the hell out of me everytime I start the game up. Constantly having to change the screen size everytime I start CS:S up.
radracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:56 AM   #2
Undead
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 349
Posts: 3,167
You can set it in your Launch Options.
"-w 1680 -h 800"

+rep if this works!
Thanks, Undead!
Undead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:57 AM   #3
rym9k
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 28
Posts: 818
Check to see if you have something in your launch options. Right click CSS, Properties, Launch Options.
Quote:
Don't need "-h"
How does that work without the h?
rym9k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:58 AM   #4
Undead
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 349
Posts: 3,167
Well I was reading up on it and according to another forum, they say the -h doesn't matter, but you can throw it in there anyways, edited my original post.

EDIT:
Quote:
-h <height> - Forces the engine to start with resolution set to <height>. This launch option does not need to be set in the presence of -w. The width value with determine the height automatically.
Straight from the link in original post.
Undead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:01 AM   #5
radracer
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 27
Posts: 978
will try it out... thanks for the quick replies guys
radracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:02 AM   #6
rym9k
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 28
Posts: 818
Ninja edit that post! haha.

I'll have to personally try it without the h to see it really works. Learn something new every day.
rym9k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:04 AM   #7
radracer
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 27
Posts: 978
does not work for me... crashes game before it loads.

not sure if it makes a difference. but am on win7 64bit. am sure that dosnt matter though.
radracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:06 AM   #8
Undead
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 349
Posts: 3,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by radracer View Post
does not work for me... crashes game before it loads.

not sure if it makes a difference. but am on win7 64bit. am sure that dosnt matter though.
Can you post the exact line you used?
Undead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:08 AM   #9
radracer
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 27
Posts: 978
ok.... so weirdly enough... that weird crash. after restarting steam and taking out those force settings. magically made it correct itself and now it loads to 1680:1050 now. Personally I think thats fcked up. But it works now.
radracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:09 AM   #10
Undead
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 349
Posts: 3,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by radracer View Post
ok.... so weirdly enough... that weird crash. after restarting steam and taking out those force settings. magically made it correct itself and now it loads to 1680:1050 now. Personally I think thats fcked up. But it works now.
It's a problem with settings not being saved, a weird bug.
But as long as you got it worked, congrats .

Don't forget to +Rep your helper.
Undead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:24 AM   #11
radracer
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 27
Posts: 978
lol that crashed my game and then made it work... if it worked with those force commands I would of given you a +1 hahahah

but I also removed force dxlevel9, which also may have caused some problems since this new update.
radracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 12:00 PM   #12
rym9k
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 28
Posts: 818
Did you have "-dxlevel 90" or something similar in your launch options?
rym9k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Source


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.