Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Transformers: War for Cybertron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2010, 09:21 AM   #1
pepos123
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 43
Posts: 81
FPS UNLOCKER [by Psych] - keep stickied and rep

Citizens of Cybertron,

Behold - FPS unlocker thanks to Psych.


*REMOVED DUE TO NATURE OF CONTENT*

How does it work?
- Open the program and leave it open. Then load T:WFC. Make sure NUMLOCK IS ON. Then, press 0 on the numpad to toggle between capped and uncapped FPS


Please rep and sticky this thread, while I was NOT IN ANY WAY responsible for writing this patch, I took a great deal of time and some cost in having to find, convince and contact in order to help the T:WFC community purely out of their own free will.



* I take no responsiblity if this file destroys your computer in some intergalatic time warp of colliding universes*

Quick Q & A - updated 01/07/2010

Q: Have you used the patch?
A: Yes, it works both single player and multiplayer

Q: Is it truly uncapped?
A: Yes - I reached 120fps throughout on my acer true 120hz screen.

Q: Is it stable?

A: I played online for 3 hours without a hitch on a Win 7, i7 gtx 470 machine

Q: Can I trust this file?
A: Any diligent user should have anti-virus software/spyware programs to check. The author of the code is Psych;

*REMOVED*

His contact e-mail details are also in the patch and further, he has been quick and responsive in contact and quite revered.


Q: How do I praise Psych for his great work?
A: Bow down as you would to Lord Megatron. That means don't spam. Be respectful and he may help us some more


Q: The game crashes when I log into my WFC account, why?
A: Ensure you log into your WFC account BEFORE you activate the FPS unlocker. It will work in this way.



Q: I've noticed on occasion that some textures do not fully load in high res instantly - what the deal?
A: Those familiar with the Unreal 3 engine and its configuration will know that texture streaming is done from a given pool size of memory. As this is a console port and capped at 30FPS, the devs allocated enough so that all textures would load almost instantly at 30FPS - with no FPS limit, rendering scenes at a higher rate need more memory - until access to the graphics ini files can be done to change it you will need to cap then uncap to load if you dont want to wait the 5 seconds to load the texture anyway.

In short - deal with it. And enjoy the frame rate.




Guys, I've had a blast with it. It's a totally different game, so smooth and nice.
Let me know your feedback.

Last edited by pepos123: 08-28-2012 at 03:29 PM.
pepos123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 09:37 AM   #2
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
w00t!

Thank you so much!
Pluberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 09:43 AM   #3
Viper45
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 11
Posts: 158
pepos123 and Psych are heroes of the WFC community. You guys rock!!

Edit: It works! And the game runs beautifully!

Last edited by Viper45: 06-29-2010 at 09:57 AM.
Viper45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 09:48 AM   #4
Redvan
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 380
lookin forward to tryin this (although i'll probably wait until others have first)
Redvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 09:49 AM   #5
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
It works.
Pluberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 09:52 AM   #6
RangerXML
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 1,560
All hail lord Psych!

Still waiting for a advanced settings tool like they have with Borderlands, totally different game when its cleaned up.
RangerXML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 09:57 AM   #7
omgrckr
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Wow i get 60 fps! super smooth!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:00 AM   #8
Raingna
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Knowing Activision, they will probably end up patching this. xD

Well, let's enjoy it while it lasts. xD
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:04 AM   #9
omgrckr
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raingna View Post
Knowing Activision, they will probably end up patching this. xD

Well, let's enjoy it while it lasts. xD
Well if they patch this they better patch that trainer by cheathappens.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:32 AM   #10
Saibo7
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 30
Fantastic work.Incredible !!! Thanks a lot !!!!!!!!
Saibo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:50 AM   #11
esomonk
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Amazing patch. I do have one comment. The workaround to get anti-aliasing on an ATI card involves renaming TWFC to masseffect.exe to get the drivers to recognize it. Is there anyway you can make it so that file is also recognized so it can run it with both the fps cap removed and anti aliasing?

Still this is a great improvement. People who can't see the difference need to go see a doctor.
esomonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 11:18 AM   #12
Pluberus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 245
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by esomonk View Post
Amazing patch. I do have one comment. The workaround to get anti-aliasing on an ATI card involves renaming TWFC to masseffect.exe to get the drivers to recognize it. Is there anyway you can make it so that file is also recognized so it can run it with both the fps cap removed and anti aliasing?

Still this is a great improvement. People who can't see the difference need to go see a doctor.
Why can't you just force AA on for all applications in ATI Catalyst Control Center?
Pluberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 11:21 AM   #13
RangerXML
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 1,560
On my desktop I just force global AA, Trans AA and AF overwriting programs AA settings. Works like a charm.
RangerXML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 11:58 AM   #14
thewaldo1389
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I don't know if I should use this, I have universes colliding all the time where I live.

But seriously though, good work Psyche, and thanks for the heads up pepos123.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 12:36 PM   #15
1337ified
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 324
Awesome work. Thanks for sharing this.
1337ified is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Transformers: War for Cybertron


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.