Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Call of Duty

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2010, 05:57 PM   #1
ShakeZula7
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Tried to blend between sound aliases error

I was playing and every time I play, right as reinforcements are about to arrive in Pavlov's House, it returns to the main menu with the error message:

-----

Tried to blend between sound aliases 't34_idle_low' and 't34_idle_high' but they don't use the same sound file

-----

Any solutions?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:13 PM   #2
Gremmie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 74
Posts: 1,532
Try updating your sound drivers.
Gremmie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 06:30 PM   #3
ShakeZula7
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
They are up to date. I tried rolling them back as well. It did not work. The game won't let me change the sound provider. If I click apply, it brings me back to the main menu, and doesn't make a change. When I go back to the sound configuration, it automatically switched back to the original. Also I can't adjust the brightness a whole lot. It only works for a tiny section of the bar, and then the rest of it does nothing.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Call of Duty


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.