Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Ghostbusters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2010, 03:08 PM   #1
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
Wasted Money or a major mess up?

I bought this game on this sale.
But the game wont even start, right after i click play i hear a Vista default error sound.

I tab out and see a crash info screen with this error message on:

"Msg: Texture 'ui\font_calibri.tga was selected for rendering without being cached
File: texture.cpp
Line: 3798
Time: Thu Jul 01 00:00:49 2010
User: <name>
Computer: <name>
Source code revision: 2009/06/09 18:43:01 (93034)


Call stack:
Address Frame Offset Function
----------------------------------------
---
----------------------------------------
---"

so, what should i do? wait till they fix it or get angry over wasted money?
Blackbeard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:57 PM   #2
mattdamonsblues
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 47
Posts: 502
^
Post your system too, that helps to figure it out.

When installing games via steam, I used to get strange errors too, but then I paused AV protection while steam did the final install changes and on first launch of new games. Then, I go back and unpause and everything is fine.

Try reinstalling game with AV off, launch it and see if it works.

Also, post your system specs.
mattdamonsblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 05:53 PM   #3
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.66GHz
4BG RAM
Vista-32bit
ATi Radeon HD 4870X2
Blackbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 10:57 PM   #4
mattdamonsblues
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 47
Posts: 502
Do what I say above and verify integrity as well.
Either an install error or a problem with your x2 card.

I have 2 4870 running in crossfire mode and they seem to work fine with the game.

If you are overclocking your x2, default clock it and check that as well.

I'm using 10.5 catalyst with 10.6 updated app profiles.
mattdamonsblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:24 PM   #5
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
I have verified, reinstalled steam, reinstalled the game, defraged the gamefiles, and it wont work.
Nothing works and i have just wasted money.
Blackbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 02:17 AM   #6
mattdamonsblues
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 47
Posts: 502
Try to hold back the tears long enough to use common sense.

Did you reinstall WITHOUT your AV/FIREWALL on - certain programs prevent working installs in steam, I have Kaspersky, it does this is.

Is your video card or cpu overclocked?
Did you try without the overclocking?
Did you try with crossfire disabled?

Sounds like you might be better off with a console and console game as they require no additional thought.
mattdamonsblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 08:08 AM   #7
jubjub64
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
One thing that has helped some is adjusting your ram. If you have enabled PAE to make use of your four gigabytes of ram you may want to try disabling it. One temporary fix I tried was uninstalling two of my four gigabytes of ram. I know this sounds kinda lame but it has worked for some.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 10:30 AM   #8
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdamonsblues View Post

Sounds like you might be better off with a console and console game as they require no additional thought.
dont be an .

and no those things doesnt work either.
so far none of the games i bought during this sale have worked.

Last edited by Blackbeard: 07-01-2010 at 10:33 AM.
Blackbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 03:42 PM   #9
mattdamonsblues
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 47
Posts: 502
You have answered none of my questions intended to help you blackbeard.
List your system, including any overclocking.

I am guessing that its something to do with your X2 and older games not liking or understanding that graphics card.

All of these sale games are pre-x2.
mattdamonsblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 05:55 PM   #10
jubjub64
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdamonsblues View Post
You have answered none of my questions intended to help you blackbeard.
List your system, including any overclocking.

I am guessing that its something to do with your X2 and older games not liking or understanding that graphics card.

All of these sale games are pre-x2.
While I wouldn't rule out the graphics card, Blackbeard's problem is the same that many people have had with Ghostbusters since it first came out. Here is another solution people have found: http://www.ataricommunity.com/forums...6&postcount=54

If that doesn't work I would search those Atari forums a little to view other solutions.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 11:44 PM   #11
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub64 View Post
While I wouldn't rule out the graphics card, Blackbeard's problem is the same that many people have had with Ghostbusters since it first came out. Here is another solution people have found: http://www.ataricommunity.com/forums...6&postcount=54

If that doesn't work I would search those Atari forums a little to view other solutions.
If that works im going to be happy.
Blackbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 03:40 AM   #12
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
YES it works, finally i can go busting.

lowering the sound to 44KHz made it work. strange though that you have to do that, but at least i can play it no problem.

wonder if The Witcher had the same problem.
Blackbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 09:51 AM   #13
jubjub64
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Sweet! Have fun, I know I did.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:55 AM   #14
Blackbeard
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 117
Yeah this game is ing hilarious.
Swinging the beam all over the room destroying almost everything, wow, this game is fun, im so glad i got it to work.

Totally worth the money, once you get it to work.
Blackbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Ghostbusters


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.