Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2010, 05:00 PM   #1
ReiKo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Commandos Pack on Windows 7 x64

Hello,

I have Windows 7 x64bit machine and I purchased Commandos full Pack via Steam service and it seems it doesen't work on Windows 7 x64bit. I'm currently getting "black screen" with music from Commandos on.

Can someone tell me how to make it work or what should I do in this situation?

Thanks.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 02:12 AM   #2
ReiKo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Bump.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 04:11 PM   #3
_GUMA_
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 43
Exactly the same thing happens here =/
_GUMA_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 04:52 PM   #4
Silicon Vampire
 
Silicon Vampire's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 3946
Posts: 17,601
The system requirements do not mention anything above XP, which means Vista and Win7 are not supported...

__________________
Nothing to see here

Last edited by Silicon Vampire: 07-04-2010 at 05:01 PM.
Silicon Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 07:56 PM   #5
Mrent
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
I am posting a possible solution that I used to get Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines to work in Windows 7 64bit. It should be noted however that this has only been tested on the above game and not the others found in the pack.

First, navigate to the Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines folder after you downloaded it from Steam. In my case, the folder structure for the specified folder is as follows: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\commandos behind enemy lines" .

Second, find the "Commandos.exe", right click on it, and select Properties.

Third, select the "Compatibility" tab from the Properties window and check mark the box that allows you to "Run this program in compatibility mode for: "

Fourth, select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)" from the selectable drop down box, click apply, and close the Properties window.

Finally, run the game from Steam, and hopefully it should work.

Last edited by Mrent: 07-04-2010 at 08:07 PM.
Mrent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 01:07 AM   #6
TygerTyger
 
TygerTyger's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 2125
Posts: 13,957
Check the sticky thread at the top of the forum, there's a fix there which sounds like it addresses your problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silicon Vampire View Post
The system requirements do not mention anything above XP, which means Vista and Win7 are not supported...
It says Windows 98 minimum/recommended...

Last edited by TygerTyger: 07-05-2010 at 01:10 AM.
TygerTyger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.