Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2010, 12:13 PM   #16
Bafka
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
i updated the file
http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=101214

contact me on steam chat or IRC if you need more help in realtime
(ofc i might not be just around so give me some time to respond)

Thanks alot its working perfectly now
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:10 PM   #17
Wild_Bill007
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Still not working for me, if it helps ive got vista 32bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:34 PM   #18
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild_Bill007 View Post
Still not working for me, if it helps ive got vista 32bit.
you replaced the file?

ran A2 and OA at least once before tryung use the A2:CO UI option ?

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:08 PM   #19
Chris_Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Unhappy ARMA II: Combined Operations + MODs

Anyone that's know how I can start CO with MODs? I can fix ARMA2 and AO separably, but not together. I think I have read that there will come a fix, is this correct? But for now, how shod I do to get it to work right?
Chris_Acrobat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:45 PM   #20
uksimj
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 147
Posts: 1,571
Thanks dwarden, that new batch file worked fine. I now have arma 2 in the expansions list in Arrowhead.
uksimj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 02:01 AM   #21
Wild_Bill007
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
you replaced the file?

ran A2 and OA at least once before tryung use the A2:CO UI option ?
Yep replaced the file, ran them both atleast once, and now its just stuck on preparing to launch.

Edit : Nvm it works now

Last edited by Wild_Bill007: 07-05-2010 at 02:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 02:05 PM   #22
kiezer
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I can run combined Ops but I cant use the steam overlay...
ya know...the whole shift Tab Thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 07:23 PM   #23
NullMad
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris_Acrobat View Post
Anyone that's know how I can start CO with MODs? I can fix ARMA2 and AO separably, but not together. I think I have read that there will come a fix, is this correct? But for now, how shod I do to get it to work right?
I replaced edited the run command in the .cmd file in the AO directory and I got some mods in Combined Ops

"%_ARMA2OAPATH%\ARMA2OA.exe" "-mod=%_ARMA2PATH%;%_ARMA2OAPATH%\EXPANSION;ca;%_ARM A2OAPATH%\@KSOR_ODKB;%_ARMA2OAPATH%\@zcommon"

KSOR and zcommon are new and at least KSOR shows up in Combined Ops.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 01:41 AM   #24
Chris_Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Woooah! That's look like something I can not pull off. :P
Just hope that they realise a 'real' CO fix. With Steam Overlay working.
Chris_Acrobat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 07:47 AM   #25
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris_Acrobat View Post
Woooah! That's look like something I can not pull off. :P
Just hope that they realise a 'real' CO fix. With Steam Overlay working.
http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=101214

first attachment, please replace the file in your A2:OA directory
direct link http://forums.bistudio.com/attachmen...9&d=1278508308

enjoy STEAM overlay with A2:CO

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 02:44 PM   #26
Chris_Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=101214

first attachment, please replace the file in your A2:OA directory
direct link http://forums.bistudio.com/attachmen...9&d=1278508308

enjoy STEAM overlay with A2:CO
With real fix, I meant a Steam-autoupdate fix. But okay, this will do for now. But a *Real* is coming, right?
Chris_Acrobat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 03:31 PM   #27
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris_Acrobat View Post
With real fix, I meant a Steam-autoupdate fix. But okay, this will do for now. But a *Real* is coming, right?
well i'm not deploying it for now because some people claims issues so i need look into it...

also the fully real fix like detecting the A2 path in code ...
will not come sooner than with patch and that only if all goes right

it's not that simple when games are separated installs
(e.g. mod detection and loading and so on)

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 04:41 PM   #28
draxious
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
When I try this it still does not work for me, I still get an Error that I have an invalid serial # and closes the applications out.
draxious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 11:02 PM   #29
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
restart steam to resolve the invalid serial

unless You installed retail update over steam build which ofcourse break everything ...

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 12:21 AM   #30
Chris_Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
I heard a romer that if I bouth CO in the first place all shoud work with out an problem, like it does now than I fist bouth A2 and then AO.
Is this true? Why not delete A2 and AO and switch them for CO?
Chris_Acrobat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.